KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

secundario

English translation: secondary winding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secundario
English translation:secondary winding
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

01:59 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Welding Machinery
Spanish term or phrase: secundario
parece que aqui se usa como sustantivo, me pueden ayudar?

"Adicionalmente existirá en el secundario del transformador una resistencia de protección para activar el diferencial en caso de daños en el aislamiento en tre primario y secundario"
Thomas Whitney
secondary winding
Explanation:
...of a transformer
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks... since posting, i had thought this was it... i appreciate the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3secondary circuitGabo Pena
5secondary winding
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary circuit


Explanation:
secondary welding current

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
8 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Claudia Andreani
29 mins

agree  Juan L Lozano: el primario, es el lado por donde se alimenta la corriente al transformador, y el secundario, es la corriente de salida del mismo
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary winding


Explanation:
...of a transformer

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
thanks... since posting, i had thought this was it... i appreciate the confirmation.