KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"cambio de velocidades" (ver frase)

English translation: gear shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"cambio de velocidades"
English translation:gear shift
Entered by: Eduardo Olivera Hernández

05:39 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: "cambio de velocidades" (ver frase)
Para permitir el cambio de velocidades, se permite retirar momentáneamente al piloto del control del sistema de propulsión.

Gracias!
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
gear shift
Explanation:
Estoy seguro
Selected response from:

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Grading comment
Gracias Eduardo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gear shiftEduardo Olivera Hernández
4 +2gear change(s)Refugio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gear shift


Explanation:
Estoy seguro

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Eduardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: por supuesto
5 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cambio de velocidades
gear change(s)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-04 15:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cetan: Human Powered Hydrofoil - Drive Train
... is finding a method in which to change gears (because the pilot cannot output the same revolutions per ... contains a spool of gears that the pilot can choose between, the ...
www.aae.uiuc.edu/cetan/cetan2_5.html - 9k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-04 15:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOE Document - Gear-change apparatus for vehicle transmission
... This patent describes a gear-change apparatus for a vehicular transmission having forward gear ... position of the reverse idler gear. Gear-change apparatus for vehicle transmission ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=642...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Emma Cox: ...but to simplify I would put here "To change gear"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma