KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

balancín

English translation: rocker arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balancín
English translation:rocker arm
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:49 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: balancín
Rocker arm?

Gracias!
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
Rocker arm
Explanation:
Eso,
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Rocker arm
Henry Hinds
5valve rocker
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rocker arm


Explanation:
Eso,

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Duckster.

agree  Guiri
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Guiri.

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Eduardo.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Brigith.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, Sir
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balancín
valve rocker


Explanation:
lever located on a shaft,one end of the lever being on the valve stem,the other being on the pushrod


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/valve%20rocker
    Reference: http://www.citroen.mb.ca/tech/DStech/D112-0/IE112-0.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30