KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

caja de correderas

English translation: automatic transmission control valve assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de correderas
English translation:automatic transmission control valve assembly
Entered by: bigedsenior

00:54 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: caja de correderas
Soluciones tecnicas, problemas

VELOCIDADES NO ENTRAN BIEN. EL COCHE DA TIRONES, GOLPES BRUSCOS. AVERIA No. XXX

Causa: Material plástico de las bobinas de las electroválvulas de la caja de correderas.
A.T.: Efectuar una diagnosis completa de averías con VAS 5051 para poder descartar otras posibles causas de la reclamación.
Enviar a la Región / Importador la impresión de la diagnosis de averías.
Katerina Kallitsi
see explanation
Explanation:
What the phrase refers to is the automatic transmission control valve assembly (block). This houses 5 or 6 hydraulic (slide valves). They are controlled by "electrovalvulas", which are referred to as solenoids.

The entire sentence after causa: The plastic parts in the transmission control solenoids.

Valve Body
The valve body contains many of the hydraulic valves, such as the pressure regulator, shift valves, manual valve, and others used in an automatic transmission. The valve body bolts to the bottom of the transmission case and is housed in the transmission pan. A filter or screen is attached to the bottom of the valve body. Passages in the valve body route fluid from the pump to the valves and then into the transmission case. Passages in the transmission case carry fluid to other hydraulic components.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-05 03:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is from:
http://www.infodotinc.com/basae/110.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior. I have perfectly understood. I'm going to be a mechanic now :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Slide valve housing
Neil Phillipson
5 +1see explanation
bigedsenior
4slide housingxxx00000000


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Slide valve housing


Explanation:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
(1)
TERM corredera

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(2)
TERM válvula de guía

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(1)
TERM slide valve
Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} tractor's steering

I will try to search for more references. I hope it helps,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-05 01:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it would seem to be this:

Slide/Guide valve housing

according to Eurodicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> thanks Lazuluna

agree  VRN
14 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: Thanks, VRN
2 days16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide housing


Explanation:
saludos

xxx00000000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
What the phrase refers to is the automatic transmission control valve assembly (block). This houses 5 or 6 hydraulic (slide valves). They are controlled by "electrovalvulas", which are referred to as solenoids.

The entire sentence after causa: The plastic parts in the transmission control solenoids.

Valve Body
The valve body contains many of the hydraulic valves, such as the pressure regulator, shift valves, manual valve, and others used in an automatic transmission. The valve body bolts to the bottom of the transmission case and is housed in the transmission pan. A filter or screen is attached to the bottom of the valve body. Passages in the valve body route fluid from the pump to the valves and then into the transmission case. Passages in the transmission case carry fluid to other hydraulic components.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-05 03:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is from:
http://www.infodotinc.com/basae/110.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior. I have perfectly understood. I'm going to be a mechanic now :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Harmony