KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

climatizador

English translation: climatizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:climatizador
English translation:climatizer
Entered by: Adriana Torres

22:06 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: climatizador
Tiene la función de mantener refrigerada la cabina de un camión, casa rodante, etc mientras el vehículo está detenido o en movimiento.
Adriana Torres
United States
climatizer
Explanation:
maintains temperature and humidity control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-05 22:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more than an air conditioner. It combines heating, cooling and humidity control, wheres a/c generally refers only to cooling. In other words, it is a level ambient air control.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you,this is the word my client accepted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4air conditioner
Fabricio Castillo
4 +2climatizer
bigedsenior


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
air conditioner


Explanation:
Creo que es otra manera de llamarlo al aire acondicionado, o acondicionador de aire. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!

neutral  bigedsenior: se entiende a/c de producir aire frio. Climatizer combina el control de a/c, calefaccion, y nivel de humedad.
19 mins
  -> No necesariamente, mi amigo. Pero es una buena ocasión para analizar un poco más el asunto. ¡Gracias!

agree  Jackie Bowman: Or "climate control unit" in many vehicles. "Air conditioning" does indeed imply both heating and cooling.
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  VRN
58 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, VRN!

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sktrans!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climatizer


Explanation:
maintains temperature and humidity control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-05 22:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more than an air conditioner. It combines heating, cooling and humidity control, wheres a/c generally refers only to cooling. In other words, it is a level ambient air control.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thank you,this is the word my client accepted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: This is the way it's going in today's cars.
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs