KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Condicionado constructivamente

English translation: design failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condicionado constructivamente
English translation:design failure
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:46 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Condicionado constructivamente
SOLUCIONES TECNICAS PROBLEMAS
TRANSMISION DE FUERZA

CAJA DE CAMBIOS, RUIDOS CREPITANTES CON MOTOR A RÉGIMEN DE RALENTÍ
Causa: Condicionado constructivamente, oscilación de los engranajes "sin transmisión de tracción".
Asistencia tecnica: No realizar intentos de reparación.
Katerina Kallitsi
design failure
Explanation:
Because the text warns against trying to repair the transmission, it has to be assumed that the phrase is referring to a major problem.
Design failure covers a lot of sins.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constructively conditioned
mónica alfonso
3 +1design failure
bigedsenior


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constructively conditioned


Explanation:
Vehicle stabilisation problems at low speeds as well as in a standing position are increased through a constructively conditioned high position of centre of ...
www.nhtsa.dot.gov/esv/16/98S10O15.PDF

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
1 hr

disagree  bigedsenior: This has no meaningin this context. The phrase you cite is in a German report translated into EN. They seem to mean design feature in that context.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design failure


Explanation:
Because the text warns against trying to repair the transmission, it has to be assumed that the phrase is referring to a major problem.
Design failure covers a lot of sins.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN