KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prueba de circulación

English translation: road test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de circulación
English translation:road test
Entered by: David Hollywood

23:30 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de circulación
Soluciones tecnicas problemas
RUIDO / VIBRACION EN ZONA VANO MOTOR CUANDO AL CIRCULAR A POCA VELOCIDAD, SE GIRA EL VOLANTE A TOPE A DERECHA O IZQUIERDA. (GIRO COMPLETO).

Causa: Aceite de la caja de cambios 02J.

Asistencia Tecnica: En caso de reclamación debe procederse como sigue:
- Poner en marcha el motor durante unos minutos para que el aceite de la caja de cambios 02J coja temperatura y se haga mas fluido para facilitar su vaciado.
- Parar el motor y proceder a vaciar el aceite de la caja de cambios 02J dejando que escurra bien.
- Llenar la caja de cambios 02J con aceite SAE 75W/90 referencia de recambios número: XXX
- Efectuar prueba de circulación.

Does it refer to oil flow or vehicle movement?

Efectuar prueba de circulación.
Katerina Kallitsi
road test
Explanation:
I would go for "road test" as they're checking the functionality in my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-06 23:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if it\'s the oil flow or the movement I think the idea is to test the functionality :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I think it is indeed less misleading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6driving test
David Russi
3 +3road test
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prueba de circulación
driving test


Explanation:
Drive the vehicle to make sure it works OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 23:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test drive the vehicle.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Neil Phillipson
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harmony
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, "Test drive the vehicle".
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  VRN
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Shawn Keeney: Test drive, not driving test. Driving test is when you go to get your license.
20 hrs
  -> Yes Shawn, please read my entire response... it depends on how you phrase it.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prueba de circulación
road test


Explanation:
I would go for "road test" as they're checking the functionality in my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-06 23:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even if it\'s the oil flow or the movement I think the idea is to test the functionality :)


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I think it is indeed less misleading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: if you say "test drive the vehicle" it sounds as though you may be going to BUY it
8 hrs

agree  Peters Trans: Totally agree with you David. "Driving Test" could be interpreted as you said or also has the test to get your driving licence.
10 hrs
  -> that's why I would steer well away from "driving test" or anything similar in this instance as it is really misleading

agree  Shawn Keeney: P.S. A road test is also what they call the driving test when you get your license.
19 hrs