KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

resalta

English translation: judders, bounces back repeatedly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resalta
English translation:judders, bounces back repeatedly
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

00:31 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Soluciones tecnicas
Spanish term or phrase: resalta
Soluciones tecninas de problemas
Tren de rodaje
PEDAL DE FRENO RESALTA Y VIBRACIONES EN EL VOLANTE AL FRENAR
Causa: Material de fricción de las pastillas de freno.
Asistencia Tecnica:
-Sustituir pastillas de freno por la referencia de recambios número XXX
-Sustituir además los 2 discos de freno anteriores.
-- Asegurar el asentamiento plano adecuado entre el disco de freno y el buje de rueda eliminando posibles rebabas, gotas de pintura, oxido, ...) que puedan provocar alabeo axial excesivo del disco.
- Asegurar la máxima coincidencia posible entre el eje de giro del buje de rueda y el eje de giro del disco de freno realizando un autocentraje progresivo con cinco tornillos de rueda cortados en su parte final para que al apretarlos no dañen los rotores de los sensores del ABS. Se colocan los cinco tornillos y se aprietan hasta el final. Una vez centrado el buje de rueda con el disco de freno, fijar el disco de freno al buje de rueda con el tornillo de fijación y apretarlo según Manual de Reparaciones. Seguidamente extraer los cinco tornillos de rueda y fijar la rueda al conjunto disco-buje con los cinco tornillos de rueda (sin cortar). Hacer prueba de funcionamiento.
Katerina Kallitsi
the pedal springs/bounces up, bounces back
Explanation:
From Real Académica:

resaltar.

1. intr. Dicho de un cuerpo elástico: Botar repetidamente.
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Desprenderse de donde estaba fija.

Botar
botar I vi 1. (pelota) to bounce 2. (persona) to jump 3. (caballo) to rear (up)

Resaltar
2. (rebotar) to bounce

Cambridge dictionary

I hope it helps,
Neil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-08 00:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brake pedal judders might also be an option. I\'m not sure that the concept is the pedal of bouncing up/back repeatedly, but I couldn\'t imagine a brake pedal doing this. I\'m not a car mechanic though :)

I can well imagine the second part of the steering wheel vibrating/shuddering on braking, as I\'ve experienced this before.

Judders would be better here, I think due to the foreign material on the brakepad.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Thanks, Neil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shudders
GoodWords
4 +2the pedal springs/bounces up, bounces back
Neil Phillipson
4pulsates
bigedsenior


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shudders


Explanation:
brake pedal shudders

As here, for instance: http://forums.prod.legend.org/other/msgs/6392.phtml
http://forums.vmag.com/suvsuburban0102/messages/1780.html
http://www.carsound.com/cgi-bin/UBB_CGI/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=g...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
28 mins

agree  Harmony
3 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or "judders"
6 hrs

agree  VRN
9 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Agree with CMJ_Trans: "judders".
1257 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsates


Explanation:
http://www.mechanicmatt.com/index.php?ServicePage=TRBrakes
Pedal pulsates during application
Caliper improperly installed. Remove and inspect.
Disc or drum defective. Remove and check for excessive lateral and parallelism. Have the disc or drum resurfaced or replace it with a new one

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pedal springs/bounces up, bounces back


Explanation:
From Real Académica:

resaltar.

1. intr. Dicho de un cuerpo elástico: Botar repetidamente.
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Desprenderse de donde estaba fija.

Botar
botar I vi 1. (pelota) to bounce 2. (persona) to jump 3. (caballo) to rear (up)

Resaltar
2. (rebotar) to bounce

Cambridge dictionary

I hope it helps,
Neil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-08 00:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brake pedal judders might also be an option. I\'m not sure that the concept is the pedal of bouncing up/back repeatedly, but I couldn\'t imagine a brake pedal doing this. I\'m not a car mechanic though :)

I can well imagine the second part of the steering wheel vibrating/shuddering on braking, as I\'ve experienced this before.

Judders would be better here, I think due to the foreign material on the brakepad.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Neil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gabriel

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 hrs
  -> thanks Lazu