KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tubos de respiración

English translation: breather tubes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubos de respiración
English translation:breather tubes
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

22:03 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Soluciones tecnicas
Spanish term or phrase: tubos de respiración
Soluciones tecnicas de problemas

EMBRAGUE HALDEX, RUIDOS DE GOLPETEO DE LAMINAS Y AGARROTAMIENTO DEL MECANISMO EN LA PARTE POSTERIOR DEL VEHICULO EN MANIOBRAS DE APARCAMIENTO A BAJA VELOCIDAD HACIA DELANTE Y HACIA ATRÁS CON LA DIRECCION GIRADA.

Causa: Presencia de agua en el aceite hidráulico del embrague Haldex.
Solucion: Comprobar que las dos gomas de fijación (referencia de recambios 411941189) de los dos tubos de respiración (embrague Haldex y diferencial posterior) localizados en los largueros de la carrocería como puede verse en la Ilustración nº 125, están correctamente fijados como indica la Ilustración nº 126. En caso contrario, fijarlos en la posición correcta como puede verse en la Ilustración nº 126.

2.- Verificar que los dos tapones (referencia de recambios (N 10226701) están posicionados en los dos agujeros ubicado a tal efecto en los largueros de la carrocería (ver Ilustración nº 127) al lado de las dos gomas de fijación de los dos tubos de respiración (embrague Haldex y diferencial posterior). En caso contrario, colocarlos para impedir la entrada de agua.

3.- Sustituir el aceite hidráulico del embrague Haldex y el filtro de aceite (Ver Manual de Reparaciones).
Katerina Kallitsi
breather tubes
Explanation:
As the piston in the brake cylinder is depressed it creates a vacuum which draws in air, ideally clean air.

TJ Axle Swap. If you have installed a suspension lift where you had to change out your control arms, you have done about 70% of an axle swap. ... fitting, and do something about your brakes. If you are doing ... the threaded breather tube which also holds the brake line t-junction in place. With the brakes and lines ...
www.stu-offroad.com/misc/axleswap-1.htm


Classic Questions
I have a late 1984 MHR900 (dry clutch model) with just over 100K on the clock. The bike has never had a big end rebuild and still goes great. ... a bit of oil was shooting out of the crankcase breather tube.. I am not sure of the correct routing for ... replacements for old scarab brakes. - P.H. ...
www.duc.org/classic_questions.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior. I understand perfectly your explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breather tubes
bigedsenior
5breather hosesDavid Brown
4vent tubes
George Rabel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos de respiración
breather tubes


Explanation:
As the piston in the brake cylinder is depressed it creates a vacuum which draws in air, ideally clean air.

TJ Axle Swap. If you have installed a suspension lift where you had to change out your control arms, you have done about 70% of an axle swap. ... fitting, and do something about your brakes. If you are doing ... the threaded breather tube which also holds the brake line t-junction in place. With the brakes and lines ...
www.stu-offroad.com/misc/axleswap-1.htm


Classic Questions
I have a late 1984 MHR900 (dry clutch model) with just over 100K on the clock. The bike has never had a big end rebuild and still goes great. ... a bit of oil was shooting out of the crankcase breather tube.. I am not sure of the correct routing for ... replacements for old scarab brakes. - P.H. ...
www.duc.org/classic_questions.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior. I understand perfectly your explanations.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubos de respiración
vent tubes


Explanation:
Los carros no "respiran" ni en inglès ni en español. Me resulta ezxtraña esa expresiòn en el español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-08 22:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bigedsenior is right. Glad you did not choose my wrong answer hastily

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
12 mins
  -> Thanks, VRN

disagree  bigedsenior: Every car engine has a breather tube to allow the crankcase pressure to equalize and to extract blowby. Before emissions systems they were open to the air, but now are connected to the exhaust manifold.
20 mins
  -> Thanks. You are obviously right. Seems you know a bit about cars.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos de respiración
breather hoses


Explanation:
in deference to bigedsenior, I believe they referred to more as hoses than tubes (where I came from, that is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-09 09:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,140 for \"breather tubes\" .
Results 1 - 10 of about 210,000 for \"breather hoses\"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: hose usually refers to rubber; tube to metal and small diam rubber tubing. Frankly they are interchangeable
9 hrs