KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

aparejo

English translation: priming /bonding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparejo
English translation:priming /bonding
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

08:39 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Soluciones tecnicas de problemas
Spanish term or phrase: aparejo
TIRANTE RETENCIÓN PUERTA, SOPORTE FIJACIÓN EN POSTE A, DESPRENDIDO

Causa: Fallos de intensidad de corriente originados durante el proceso de soldadura.

A.T.: Ilustración nº 24.
* Desmontar guardabarros anterior, según Manual de Reparaciones, Grupo 51
* Desmontar puerta del vehículo, según Manual de Reparaciones, Grupo 57
* Esmerilar sobrante de soldaduras igualando la zona
* Aplicar masillas 1006 202/3
* Aplicar imprimación 283/150
* Aplicar aparejo 285/22
* Aplicar esmalte s/fórmula S 21 S 51 S 59
* Aplicar laca acrílica 923/85
* Aplicar cera para cavidades
* Montar piezas desmontadas
Katerina Kallitsi
priming /bonding
Explanation:
i think
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2priming /bondingDavid Brown
4primer sealer
bigedsenior
3filler
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priming /bonding


Explanation:
i think

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins
  -> ty, Mariana

agree  VRN
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filler


Explanation:
http://www.rmpaint.net/espagnol/technical_information/synops...
Ya que imprimación ya es primer, será el metal primer (para proteger el metal), y luego viene una imprimación con más sólidos para hacer una capa más gruesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-09 13:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.autobarn.net/dupfpseries.html
Here they call it: filler primer

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer sealer


Explanation:
Sometimes *Primer/sealer*

... After sanding, another ***primer/sealer*** is applied to provide a uniform, stain-smooth surface ...
www.jackseconomy.com/services.html


60 Minutes Auto Painting Repair - Miami, Fl
... 60 Minute Auto Painting uses paint and materials from major, nationally recognized manufacturers including Akzonobel ... Single Original Color. ***Primer-Sealer***. Polyurethane Hardener Added ...
www.60minutesautopainting.com/body_index.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342