KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bujía cerámica

English translation: ceramic heating element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bujía cerámica
English translation:ceramic heating element
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

23:34 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Soluciones tecnicas de problemas
Spanish term or phrase: bujía cerámica
CALEFACCIÓN ADICIONAL. FUERTE FORMACION DE HUMO

Causa: Desgaste del filamento de la bujía de incandescencia.

A.T. Sustituir la bujía de incandescencia por una bujía cerámica.
Katerina Kallitsi
ceramic spark plug
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-09 23:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

End the Burned Spark Plug Blues
... Jacobs’ Ceramic 2000 wires use ceramic spark plug boots that the company
claims are burn-proof at more than 2000 degrees Fahrenheit. ...
www.hotrod.com/techarticles/44523/ - 35k
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, SwissTell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ceramic spark plug
swisstell
5ceramic heating element
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bujía cerámica
ceramic spark plug


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-09 23:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

End the Burned Spark Plug Blues
... Jacobs’ Ceramic 2000 wires use ceramic spark plug boots that the company
claims are burn-proof at more than 2000 degrees Fahrenheit. ...
www.hotrod.com/techarticles/44523/ - 35k

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, SwissTell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
1 min

agree  translatol
2 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
9 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
30 mins

agree  Ismael Torres
47 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: It is a ceramic heating element. All spark plugs for the engine are ceramic.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bujía cerámica
ceramic heating element


Explanation:
It talks about replacing a wire element with a ceramic one.
ALL spark plugs in the engine are ceramic.

... My car is heated by a ceramic type electric heater powered by the main 120 volt battery pack ... the relay closes and the blower fan and heating element powers up ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/5565/preheat.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342