KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

su forma de conducir

English translation: (personal) driving style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su forma de conducir
English translation:(personal) driving style
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:41 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
Spanish term or phrase: su forma de conducir
This is a list of answers relating to people´s decisions to buy diesel or petrol cars, and which particular models. This sentence is stand-alone. I would love to translate it as "the way it drives", referring to the car, but I've never seen that structure used in Spanish. I don't know which country the document is from.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
(personal) driving style
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 14:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: \"driving preference\" but I still think \"style\" is closer ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(personal) driving style
David Hollywood
5 +1how it performs, the way it performs
Henry Hinds
4el modo/la manera en que anda/funciona
Asycz
4the way you drive
Felicite Robertson
4the way it drives me/takes me anywhereClaudia Lang
3how it drivesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way you drive


Explanation:
Is this not refering to the way the driver uses the car? Fast, nervous driving?

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how it drives


Explanation:
how it handles

are the sort of things one says of cars

I like how it is to drive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 14:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why did you choose diesel?
because I like the way you drive with them

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(personal) driving style


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 14:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: \"driving preference\" but I still think \"style\" is closer ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Hiya David.... Hope all is well.
9 mins
  -> everything fine here Marian, nice to see you :)

agree  paolamonaco: car driving style (SU refers to a type of car)
11 mins
  -> thx Paola .. that's why I left it flexible

agree  Egmont
25 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how it performs, the way it performs


Explanation:
Yes, I understand that. I drive a large diesel-powered vehicle. The performance is not the same as a gasoline-powered vehicle. There is no flashing acceleration off the line. You can't wind it up because it red-lines at a little over 3,000 rpm.

But once you get into top gear, you really move. Passing, going up hills, you have all the power in the world at normal speeds, and it can pull anything.

It makes a hell of a racket. It will last forever. It provides good fuel economy.

However, they do make diesel engines that are a lot quieter and have performance more in line with what people are used to from gas engines.

So that's how it performs.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Reay
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catherine.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el modo/la manera en que anda/funciona


Explanation:
Su forma de conducir is wrong in Spanish if what you want to say is "How it drives"

Asycz
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way it drives me/takes me anywhere


Explanation:
the way it drives me, is referring to the way the driver feels the car. Good luck.

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish