KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

estado ácido-base y medio interno

English translation: acid-base state and internal media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado ácido-base y medio interno
English translation:acid-base state and internal media
Entered by: Coral Getino

13:36 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: estado ácido-base y medio interno
Curso de estado ácido-base y medio interno.
Veronica Vazquez
acid-base state and internal media
Explanation:
Evolutionary determinants of normal arterial plasma pH in ...
... the data accord with the hypothesis that extracellular acid–base ...
The significance of ionic concentrations in the internal media of animals. Biol. ...
jeb.biologists.org/cgi/content/full/205/5/641 - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparative respiratory morphology: Themes and principles in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In biology, energy is what. money is to economics: it is the cur- ... lation,
acid-base balance, ammonia. excretion, regulation of circulating ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1097-0185(20000215)261:1%3C25::AID-AR6%3E3.3.CO;2-Z - Similar pages

[PDF] b98-086.chp:Corel VENTURA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and internal media can be separately controlled. This kind of ... at acid pH.
Such a pattern, previously described in HCO ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_ handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjb&volume=76&ca... - Similar pages

[PDF] COMPARATIVE ASPECTS OF ,1199 VERTEBRATE CARDIORESPIRATORY PHYSIOLOGY x
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... cal characteristics of both external and internal media in determining these
... Pulmonary respiration and acid-. base state in hibernating marmots and ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.ph.40.030178.002351 - Similar pages

[PDF] CONTROL OF DEVELOPING FIELDS 9014
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... level of the underlying molecular biology, but in this review we confine ourselves
... tonicity, or composition between the external and internal media. ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.bb.01.060172.002205 - Similar pages
[ More results from arjournals.annualreviews.org ]
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
THANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acid-base state and internal media
Coral Getino
3acid-base (redox) state and internal environmentcarlie602
3Acid-Base and inner media state/condition
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estado ácido-base y medio interno
acid-base state and internal media


Explanation:
Evolutionary determinants of normal arterial plasma pH in ...
... the data accord with the hypothesis that extracellular acid–base ...
The significance of ionic concentrations in the internal media of animals. Biol. ...
jeb.biologists.org/cgi/content/full/205/5/641 - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparative respiratory morphology: Themes and principles in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In biology, energy is what. money is to economics: it is the cur- ... lation,
acid-base balance, ammonia. excretion, regulation of circulating ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ (SICI)1097-0185(20000215)261:1%3C25::AID-AR6%3E3.3.CO;2-Z - Similar pages

[PDF] b98-086.chp:Corel VENTURA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and internal media can be separately controlled. This kind of ... at acid pH.
Such a pattern, previously described in HCO ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_ handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjb&volume=76&ca... - Similar pages

[PDF] COMPARATIVE ASPECTS OF ,1199 VERTEBRATE CARDIORESPIRATORY PHYSIOLOGY x
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... cal characteristics of both external and internal media in determining these
... Pulmonary respiration and acid-. base state in hibernating marmots and ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.ph.40.030178.002351 - Similar pages

[PDF] CONTROL OF DEVELOPING FIELDS 9014
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... level of the underlying molecular biology, but in this review we confine ourselves
... tonicity, or composition between the external and internal media. ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.bb.01.060172.002205 - Similar pages
[ More results from arjournals.annualreviews.org ]

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: but it is normal "status" not "state"
47 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja!

agree  felizfeliz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Feliz!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado ácido-base y medio interno
Acid-Base and inner media state/condition


Explanation:
puede ser.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado ácido-base y medio interno
acid-base (redox) state and internal environment


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Works in field