KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Actualización en

English translation: Update on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actualización en
English translation:Update on
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

20:13 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: Actualización en
Actualización en Bioquímica Clínica
Veronica Vazquez
Update on
Explanation:
Update on clinical biochemistry
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refresher course in
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Update on
Claudia Palmier
3 +1Update onxxxx-Translator
5 -1Major in...
Adriana Vozzi
3(course) on current trends/developments (in clinical biochemistry)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Actualización en
Major in...


Explanation:
IF it refers to degrees...

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think so... (see my answer)
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actualización en
Update on


Explanation:
Update on clinical biochemistry

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
50 mins
  -> thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Actualización en
(course) on current trends/developments (in clinical biochemistry)


Explanation:
hard to say without more context but might work here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actualización en
refresher course in


Explanation:
661,000 hits on Google

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actualización en
Update on


Explanation:
Thesaurus:
bring up to date
Synonyms: refresh, renew, renovate, restore, revise


Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish