KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Perinatología

English translation: perinatology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perinatología
English translation:perinatology
Entered by: xxxOso

20:16 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: Perinatología
Cuarta Jornada en Perinatología
Veronica Vazquez
Perinatology
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 20:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per·i·na·tol·o·gy
n.
The medical study of the life and development of fetuses and infants during the perinatal period.

Medical
per·i·na·tol·o·gy
n.
The subspecialty of obstetrics concerned with the care of mothers, fetuses, and infants during the perinatal period.
per\'i·na·tol\'o·gist n.

WordNet

The noun perinatology has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the branch of obstetrics concerned with the anatomy and physiology and diagnosis and treatment of disorders of the mother and the fetus or newborn baby during late pregnancy and childbirth and the puerperium.

http://www.answers.com/perinatology&r=67

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6PerinatologyxxxOso
5Perinatology
Claudia Palmier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perinatology


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 20:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per·i·na·tol·o·gy
n.
The medical study of the life and development of fetuses and infants during the perinatal period.

Medical
per·i·na·tol·o·gy
n.
The subspecialty of obstetrics concerned with the care of mothers, fetuses, and infants during the perinatal period.
per\'i·na·tol\'o·gist n.

WordNet

The noun perinatology has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the branch of obstetrics concerned with the anatomy and physiology and diagnosis and treatment of disorders of the mother and the fetus or newborn baby during late pregnancy and childbirth and the puerperium.

http://www.answers.com/perinatology&r=67



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Simon Charass: 100%
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Simon ¶:^)

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Kelvedon ¶:^)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No initial cap.
3 hrs
  -> Oki Doki, gracias, Muriel ¶:^)

agree  jward
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, jward ¶:^)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perinatología
Perinatology


Explanation:
Perinatology is a subspecialty of obstetrics and neonatology concerned with the care of the mother and fetus when there are increased risks of complications. A high-risk baby might be cared for by a perinatologist before and during birth, and by a neonatologist after birth, although at the time of delivery, both specialists are likely to be in attendance


Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish