KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Tisiologia

English translation: Tuberculosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tisiología
English translation:Tuberculosis
Entered by: Parrot

14:03 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Tuberculosis
Spanish term or phrase: Tisiologia
Primer Seminario de Tisiologia Infantil
Veronica Vazquez
Tubercolosis
Explanation:
Primer Seminario de Tisiologia Infantil = First Seminar on Infantile Tubercolosis, First Seminar on Tubercolosis in Children

Yo lo diría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 14:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Phthisiology\" está bien, pero no me gustaría usarla ya que en inglés casi siempre se prefiere un término más sencillo y uno que la gente sepa pronunciar, y se evitan las palabras \"domingueras\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-18 14:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUBERCULOSIS... (dedos torpes)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tubercolosis
Henry Hinds
4 +2Phthisiology
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phthisiology


Explanation:


(1)
TERM tisiología

Reference M.J. Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R. Cabañas, Universidad Complutense



(1)
TERM phthisiology

Reference Reallex Med



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 14:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phthisiology, derived from the Greek phthisis meaning wasting or consumption, is the historical term given to the study of TB. The fact that most health-care providers do not recognize this term attests to the many advances that were made during the 20th century. The advances were seen as so significant that even as late as the 1970s and most of the 1980s, TB was taught to medical students as a disease that was on the verge of elimination and deserved little attention except for its historical significance.

http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/117/5/1455

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tubercolosis


Explanation:
Primer Seminario de Tisiologia Infantil = First Seminar on Infantile Tubercolosis, First Seminar on Tubercolosis in Children

Yo lo diría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 14:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Phthisiology\" está bien, pero no me gustaría usarla ya que en inglés casi siempre se prefiere un término más sencillo y uno que la gente sepa pronunciar, y se evitan las palabras \"domingueras\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-18 14:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUBERCULOSIS... (dedos torpes)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: De acuerdo, saludos y enhorabuena con la nueva foto.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo, mejor fondo...

agree  mariapearce: But it's tubercUlosis, isn't it? ;-)
26 mins

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Alex!

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely. I've done several books for WHO on tuberculosis, and phthsiology never appears. I always translate it as "tuberculosis."
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel, plus you don't have to spit when you say it.