KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Socio adherente

English translation: associate member


13:14 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: Socio adherente
Socio adherente de la Sociedad Argentina de Investigaciones en Bioquímica y Biología Molecular.
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:associate member
Explanation:
ie not fully qualified certification-wise...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4associate memberJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1member
Carmen Schultz
5adjunto
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjunto


Explanation:
Not a full fledged member of the asociacion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 13:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: it should have been adjunct

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: see my comments
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
associate member


Explanation:
ie not fully qualified certification-wise...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Palmier
3 hrs

neutral  Carmen Schultz: "socio adjunto" is what the source I consulted has for associate member
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  PaulinaRich
3 days7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member


Explanation:
In English it is simply member (of an organization, association, etc.) where adherente or socio or both are used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-23 18:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: To qualify my comment to Jane, according to Orellana, \"associate member\" is rendered as \"socio adjunto\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-23 18:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In Spanish and other Latin-derived languages there is a tendency to stay away from \"miembro\" since it is suggestive of the male \"reproductive organ;\"
so many speakers of Spanish say adherente or socio. The usage of adherente socio seems redundant to me as it is usually one or the other. The sources I consulted usually list one or the other also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-23 18:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuente: Manual Int\'l del Traductor, Marina Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-23 18:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Larousse (Eng.-Spanish/Spa.-Eng.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-23 18:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Transport (TR)


Another source for associate member (Eurodicautom)shows it has nothing to do with socio adherente. I din an exhaustive search for socio adherente and found nothing in that combination (each word is used in isolation as either socio or adherente).

(1)
TERM associate member

Reference OJEC C 320/1990



(1)
TERM miembro asociado

Reference DOCE C 320/1990



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-23 19:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After consulting someone from Argentina, it appears that in Argentina socio-adherente is used loosely to mean member. I then did a Yahoo search and surely enough found that the term(s) are interchangeable with miembro (as in a list of Plastic Surgeons).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-23 19:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the link of the plastic surgeon site in Buenos Aires where the terms are all used loosely and are interchangeable:
http://www.scpba.com.ar/listado/listaadh.asp?letra=M

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
2 hrs
  -> gracias