KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Secretaría

English translation: Secretariat o Administration// Office //Agency //Bureau (según contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría
English translation:Secretariat o Administration// Office //Agency //Bureau (según contexto)
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

13:20 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría
Secretaría de Salud y Medio Ambiente
Secretaría de Investigación y Posgrado
Secretaría de Ciencia y Tecnología

Secretaría: Department???
Veronica Vazquez
Secretariat o Administration// Office //Agency //Bureau
Explanation:
Dependiendo de para dónde va department creo que tb podría andar.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Secretariat o Administration// Office //Agency //Bureau
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5 +7Ministry/Department
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Secretaría
Ministry/Department


Explanation:
In some countries you use Ministry instead of Department. Normally it depends on the title of the titular.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
0 min

agree  Terje Ostgaard
0 min

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins

disagree  Malena Garcia: Pienso que Ministry es una oficina gubernamental de mayor envergaduran que ofrece mayores servicios administrativos
30 mins

neutral  jrb: agree with department but disagree with ministry
47 mins

agree  Marcelo González: Well done, Luis. While the US has "Departments" (such as that of the State), Australia, Canada & New Zealand have ministries (such as that of Education).
1 hr

agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  GoodWords: Yes, ministry or department.
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Palmier: I agree with Department and thick that Office could be useful too. I disagree with Ministry.
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Luis is 100% correct. For the preferences of L.A. countries, see http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa... If they choose to translate the "titular" as Minister, then he/she heads a Ministry.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Secretaría
Secretariat o Administration// Office //Agency //Bureau


Explanation:
Dependiendo de para dónde va department creo que tb podría andar.

Suerte.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins

agree  Malena Garcia: agree.
31 mins

agree  jrb: secretariat or department
44 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Secretariat
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: Offices/Agencies/Bureaus are normally part of Departments (in the US system). As for Secretariats, I'm not so sure these (wherever they may exist) tend to be national in scope. In the US federal system, the term is simply not used...
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  - Carolina
7 hrs