KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mejoramiento

English translation: breeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejoramiento
English translation:breeding
Entered by: Solsi

15:53 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotechnology
Spanish term or phrase: mejoramiento
Context
botanical gardens and zoos as centres for research, conservation and "mejoramiento".
I don't think "improvement" is specific enough, the text is on biodiversity, so genetics play a role.
Solsi
breeding
Explanation:
Hi Berlin,

Any idea as to what the "mejoramiento" is aimed at? If so, I'd try to focus in that direction. If as you say, genetics are involved, this might simply refer to "improving the gene pool" of certain species.

I've found a few references to research, conservation and breeding programs. Take a look in case it fits the bill:

Condor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... focus of a research, conservation, and breeding program led by the National Zoo.
... The zoo also feeds them biscuits that are fortified with nutritious ...
www.tesan.vuurwerk.nl/reports/cannelton/washington.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Explore DC: National Zoo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
They will be the focus of a research, conservation, and breeding program.
Among the Zoo's many highlights are the lion and tiger pool, the reptile house and ...
www.exploredc.org/index.php?id=161 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Smithsonian’s National Zoological Park Fact Sheet
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
China as part of a research, conservation and breeding program; ... trained through
the Zoo’s zoological medicine residency training program and ...
newsdesk.si.edu/Factsheets/ Science/NZP_factsheet_current.pdf - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Although I know it is right from the context, I won't use it for my TT, for breeding might imply for many readers the more traditional techniques.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6enhancement
Ziad Marzouka
5species improvement / enhancement
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2improvement and development
swisstell
3 +2enhancement / improvementES > EN (US)
4genetic enhancement/improvementcamille1
3 +1breeding
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enhancement


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: I like it.
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anabel Martínez
6 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: I use it a lot in this context.
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enhancement / improvement


Explanation:
improvement (in health, conditions)


    S&S International Dictionary
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trad12345
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anabel Martínez
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvement and development


Explanation:
I do not think that you can avoid IMPROVEMENT in this context, but you might just add to it - perhaps as per my suggestion.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva
15 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeding


Explanation:
Hi Berlin,

Any idea as to what the "mejoramiento" is aimed at? If so, I'd try to focus in that direction. If as you say, genetics are involved, this might simply refer to "improving the gene pool" of certain species.

I've found a few references to research, conservation and breeding programs. Take a look in case it fits the bill:

Condor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... focus of a research, conservation, and breeding program led by the National Zoo.
... The zoo also feeds them biscuits that are fortified with nutritious ...
www.tesan.vuurwerk.nl/reports/cannelton/washington.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Explore DC: National Zoo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
They will be the focus of a research, conservation, and breeding program.
Among the Zoo's many highlights are the lion and tiger pool, the reptile house and ...
www.exploredc.org/index.php?id=161 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Smithsonian’s National Zoological Park Fact Sheet
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
China as part of a research, conservation and breeding program; ... trained through
the Zoo’s zoological medicine residency training program and ...
newsdesk.si.edu/Factsheets/ Science/NZP_factsheet_current.pdf - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Although I know it is right from the context, I won't use it for my TT, for breeding might imply for many readers the more traditional techniques.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Yes, it depends totally on what the 'mejoramiento' refers to.
1 hr
  -> Thanks vm Michele! :O) :O)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetic enhancement/improvement


Explanation:
I´d add "genetic" to the others´ suggestions. As an example:
BGCI - Plant conservation - NBRI: A national institute for ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
BGCI: Botanic Gardens Conservation International, working in partnership with ... and ***genetic enhancement activities*** and a multidisciplinary research system ...
www.bgci.org.uk/conservation/National_ institute_conservtion_Lucknow_India.html - 14k - 18 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.bgci.org.uk ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-20 19:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COOPERATION IN GENETIC RESOURCES AND BREEDING PROGRAMS IN FRUIT TREES - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Are adequate programs to hope for a significant genetic improvement in the next
... repositories, botanical gardens today in the fields and tomorrow also in ...
www.actahort.org/books/299/299_18.htm - Páginas Semelhantes
HORTICULTURAL GENETIC DIVERSITY - C. FIDEGHELLI - WCHR - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The intensive activity of genetic improvement, together with the technological
... At present, botanical gardens are the only ex situ sites where ornamental ...
www.agrsci.unibo.it/wchr/wc2/fideghel.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

camille1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species improvement / enhancement


Explanation:
I agree that some kind of qualifier needs to be added, but "genetic" might be too specific, unless your entire text is about genetics. Even if it is, "species improvement" wouldn't be wrong(638 hits for "species improvement" and 678 for "species enhancement"). I'm not aware of any semantic nuances between them, but your text might hold some clues.

... isn't convinced that the study shows a positive correlation between **species
improvement** and the designation of critical habitat. ...
www.ngnews.com/news/2005/04/0418_050418_endangered.html

... provides alternative tools that could play a pivotal role in sound forest
management practices, including **tree species improvement** and protection. ...
www.biostrategy.gc.ca/english/view.asp?x=540&mid=50

To meet this goal, the **Species Enhancement** Strategies will initially focus on
... The Species Enhancement Strategy (SES) will be a constantly evolving ...
www.geoffroyscatses.org/The_Strategy/the_strategy.html

... and **wildlife species enhancement** efforts undertaken to prevent a species ...
to species enhancement, protection and restoration of wildlife habitat, ...
www.leg.state.or.us/99orlaws/sess0200.dir/0270ses.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31