KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

centro de fijación

English translation: binding center


02:36 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: centro de fijación
Biochemistry - enzymes
Explicar qué es el sitio activo y diferenciarlo del centro de fijación y de los sitios alotéricos

Colombia - course syllabus
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:binding center
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reaction center
Muriel Vasconcellos
4fixation center
Sonja Zibin
4binding centerGeorges Tocco
3reaction zone
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de fijación
fixation center


Explanation:
I am not sure I understand your note... but this is the translation of the words you requested.

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
After some research, I believe it is "binding center."
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: After some research, I believe it is "binding center."

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centro de fijación
reaction zone


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
After some research, I believe it is "binding center".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: After some research, I believe it is "binding center".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de fijación
reaction center


Explanation:
a. the absorption of light by the PSI **reaction center**. b. the production of ATP.
c. the absorption of light by the ... d. will bind to an allosteric site ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/ biology/bio4fv/page/bio4midtm2.html

... allosteric - binding of inhibitor to "allosteric site," (separate from ...
one molecule to another until it reaches the reaction center chlorophyll. ...
kvhs.nbed.nb.ca/gallant/biology/enernote.html

An allosteric site on an enzyme is a site whose function is to bind to:. a.
an inhibitor or activator molecule. ... b. the reaction center of Photosystem I. ...
www.sbs.utexas.edu/brand/BIO211Spr05/ 2005_Exams_key/05_Ex._Fin_Key.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
After some research, I believe it is "binding center." Thank you for your answer - it helped me in my research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: After some research, I believe it is "binding center." Thank you for your answer - it helped me in my research.

98 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de fijación
binding center


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!