KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sitio alotérico

English translation: allosteric site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sitio alostérico
English translation:allosteric site
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:38 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: sitio alotérico
Colombia - course syllabus - biochemistry

Explicar qué es el sitio activo y diferenciarlo del centro de fijación y de los sitios alotéricos
Roxane Dow
United States
allosteric site
Explanation:
La palabra es: "alostérico".

allostery: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
allosteric site n. The place on an enzyme where a molecule that is not a substrate
may bind, thus changing the shape of the enzyme and influencing.
www.answers.com/topic/allostery - 23k

Enzima alostérico - Wikipedia en español - [ Translate this page ]
En Discusión:Enzima alostérico aparecen ideas concretas sobre como mejorarlo.
... actividad está regulada mediante un sitio alostérico, que es un sitio, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enzima_alostérico - 10
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7allosteric site
Henry Hinds
5 +1allosteric site
Sonja Zibin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sitio alotérico
allosteric site


Explanation:
La palabra es: "alostérico".

allostery: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
allosteric site n. The place on an enzyme where a molecule that is not a substrate
may bind, thus changing the shape of the enzyme and influencing.
www.answers.com/topic/allostery - 23k

Enzima alostérico - Wikipedia en español - [ Translate this page ]
En Discusión:Enzima alostérico aparecen ideas concretas sobre como mejorarlo.
... actividad está regulada mediante un sitio alostérico, que es un sitio, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enzima_alostérico - 10

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin: Sorry, Henry, I did not see your answer ;-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Marina Soldati
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Maria Arcelus
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript.

agree  carlie602
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlie.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitio alotérico
allosteric site


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/biotech/annex5_es.pdf
Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele