KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sin desarrollo

English translation: none present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin desarrollo
English translation:none present
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:11 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Food Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sin desarrollo
Recuento de bacterias coliformes fecales: sin desarrollo

Count of fecal coliform bacteria: not present ?

Not sure about the "Sin desarrollo" part.
Thxs a lot!
mar52
Argentina
none present
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2none present
Henry Hinds
4negative for coliforms
Sara Brown
3 +1not found
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
none present


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  reubenius
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Reubenius.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not found


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
9 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative for coliforms


Explanation:
Samples/cultures were negative for coliforms.
Las muestras o cultivos o lo que fuere no presentaron desarrollo de coliformes

16 were positive for total coliforms and negative for coliphage, 13 samples were ... as coliform bacteria, the absence of coliphages in the presence of
Coliform bacteria are good indicator organisms for the presence of ... stage and the sample gets a negative result on the presence of coliform bacteria. ...
www.goldenessays.com/free_essays/1/biology/coliform-bacteri...

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7