KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

grampositivo facultativo

English translation: facultative gram positive germs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grampositivo facultativo
English translation:facultative gram positive germs
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

17:19 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: grampositivo facultativo
"La placa dentobacteriana supragingival se relaciona intimamente con el desarrollo de la gingivitis cronica. Esta placa la conforman principalmente germenes GRAMPOSITIVOS FACULTATIVOS"
andrewmate
facultative gram positive germs
Explanation:
BSd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Bacteria
... commonly referred to as germs. This kingdom contains most ... of atmospheric oxygen.
Facultative anaerobes - can live with ... Gram-positive bacteria have a ...
pc65.frontier.osrhe.edu/hs/science/bbact.htm - 26k -

THE PENDULUM SWINGS BACK TOWARD RECOMMENDING CIRCUMCISION.
... and higher concentrations of germs that can cause infections. ... and Chlamydia trachomatis.
Results: Facultative Gram positive cocci predominated in ...
www.drmirkin.com/archive/7241.html - 4k -
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5facultative gram positive germs
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5grampositive facultative anaerobxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
facultative gram positive germs


Explanation:
BSd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Bacteria
... commonly referred to as germs. This kingdom contains most ... of atmospheric oxygen.
Facultative anaerobes - can live with ... Gram-positive bacteria have a ...
pc65.frontier.osrhe.edu/hs/science/bbact.htm - 26k -

THE PENDULUM SWINGS BACK TOWARD RECOMMENDING CIRCUMCISION.
... and higher concentrations of germs that can cause infections. ... and Chlamydia trachomatis.
Results: Facultative Gram positive cocci predominated in ...
www.drmirkin.com/archive/7241.html - 4k -


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan: Tambien facultative G+ bacteria
22 mins
  -> :)))))

agree  gabyattol
52 mins
  -> :))))

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
57 mins
  -> :))))

agree  mangordi: asi es Bertha :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Doctor Mangordi :))

agree  SusyZ
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grampositive facultative anaerob


Explanation:
I agree with Bertha; I only wanted to add that in this Spanish text there is one word which is assumed or tacit, and that is "anaerob".

The adjective "facultative" modifies not the property of being gram-positive (vs gram-negative); it modifies the property of being able to grow with or without oxygen. A germ that can grow without oxygen is called "anaerob". This is implied for an audience that know something about Microbiology, but may not be obvious to all readers (not even for many of us, doctors!).

So depending on who is your audience, you may want to add the word "anaerob" in your translation (see the title of the abstract linked below).

HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry-- the correct spelling is \"anaerobe\" / \"anaerobes\", with an \"e\" at the end.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: There should be an "e" at the end of anaerob
26 mins
  -> You're right, Trudy! Thanks :-)