KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

masiega

English translation: Cladium mariscum


20:31 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
Spanish term or phrase: masiega
"Masiega" relacionado con la Albufera de Mallorca
Andrew Donaldson
English translation:Cladium mariscum
Explanation:
Masegales: grandes manchas de masiega (Cladium mariscum) alternan en armónica
distribución con las superficies de agua libre. Esta planta coloniza el ...
www.mma.es/parques/lared/tablas/visita/flora.htm

suggested that further search might still produce the elusive parent. Cladium mariscum,
Vicia lutea and Thelypteris palustris were in abundance; in their own ...
www.ygo07.dial.pipex.com/bulletins/bulletin13.htm

Flooding episodes on bog surface Cladium mariscum.
rising sea-level & increased runoff (deforestation). ...
www.ex.ac.uk/geography/modules/GEO3208/somerset.html

no encontré el nombre en inglés, espero que el nombre científico te ayude a buscarlo.

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer but I had got that far but cannot for the life of find the Common English term. Well, I suppose there isn´t one..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cladium mariscum
Fiona N�voa
4Cladium mariscum
P Forgas
Summary of reference entries provided
sawtooth sedge
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cladium mariscum


Explanation:
Masegales: grandes manchas de masiega (Cladium mariscum) alternan en armónica
distribución con las superficies de agua libre. Esta planta coloniza el ...
www.mma.es/parques/lared/tablas/visita/flora.htm

suggested that further search might still produce the elusive parent. Cladium mariscum,
Vicia lutea and Thelypteris palustris were in abundance; in their own ...
www.ygo07.dial.pipex.com/bulletins/bulletin13.htm

Flooding episodes on bog surface Cladium mariscum.
rising sea-level & increased runoff (deforestation). ...
www.ex.ac.uk/geography/modules/GEO3208/somerset.html

no encontré el nombre en inglés, espero que el nombre científico te ayude a buscarlo.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer but I had got that far but cannot for the life of find the Common English term. Well, I suppose there isn´t one..

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cladium mariscum


Explanation:
this is a plant that is found in abundance in Mallorca.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4397 days
Reference: sawtooth sedge

Reference information:
Twelve years later I've found this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cladium_mariscus

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish