KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mesófilos, heterotróficos viables

English translation: mesophiles, viable heterotrophs


23:21 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / bacteriología viable
Spanish term or phrase: mesófilos, heterotróficos viables
estudio de agua
lina aida
English translation:mesophiles, viable heterotrophs
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Great, what I needed. Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mesophiles, viable heterotrophsConchi De Salas
4mesophile(s), viable heterotrophic(s) [bacteria]
sugrass
4mesophiles, viable heterotrophs
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesophiles, viable heterotrophs


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great, what I needed. Tks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, era lo que necesitaba. Muchas graciaws


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesophile(s), viable heterotrophic(s) [bacteria]


Explanation:
Un poco de contexto serviría bastante, pero de todos modos aquí va una propuesta.
Algunas referencias:

Response to high-pressure, low-temperature treatment in vegetables ...
Their behaviour in response to pressurization was similar to that of the viable mesophiles; the statistical results are shown in Table 5. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2672.199... - Similar pages

[PDF] Antimicrobial activity of four different dental gel formulas on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Estimating the Number of Viable Microorganisms. The viable mesophile bacteria and fungi in the formu-. las were determined by the pour-plate method (USP, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rbcf/v41n3/a05v41n3.pdf - Similar pages

Revista Brasileira de Ciências Farmacêuticas - Antimicrobial ...
The viable mesophile bacteria and fungi in the formulas were determined by the pour-plate method (USP, 2000). One mL aliquots of 1:10 and 1:100 dilutions of ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1516-93322005000300005&script... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

1st COURSE ON FOOD MICROBIOLOGY. VIRTUAL LABORATORY
Counts of viable mesophile Counts of termophiles, psychrophiles and ... Detection of bacteria, viruses and food-transmitted pathogen parasites by PCR ...
universitas.usal.es/web/fundacion/universitas/en/sistemas/microali/programa.ssi - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Viable heterotrophic bacteria in water and sediment in 'Mar ...
Serial dilutions of each sample were plated onto Marine agar and the viable heterotrophic bacteria were then counted according to the colony-forming unit ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2672.199... - Similar pages

A modified spread plate technique for the determinations of ...
Four techniques for the enumeration of viable heterotrophic bacteria were evaluated for use with environmental samples. Factors being sought were an ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16250701 - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Viable heterotrophic bacteria in water and sediment
Viable heterotrophic bacteria in water and sediment in `Mar Piccolo' of Taranto (Ionian Sea, Italy). Authors: Cavallo, R. A.1; Rizzi, C.1; Vozza, T.1; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jam/1999/00000086/000000... - Similar pages

Carli A, Pane L, Casareto L, Bertone S, Pruzzo C Appl Environ ...
To count viable heterotrophic bacteria, both free in the rock pool water and associated with the copepods, rock pool water and copepod wash water were ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=182193 - Similar pages

JSTOR: Bacterial Biomass and Activity in Deep Sediment Layers from ...
The exponential decrease in bacterial populations with depth for both the total bacterial and viable heterotrophic bacteria, is a profile commonly observed ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0080-4614(19900619)331%3A1616%3C139%3ABBAAID%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-23 23:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que también puede ser "viable mesophiles...", pero eso dependerá del contexto.

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, era la respuesta. Tks again. Great


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesophiles, viable heterotrophs


Explanation:
these are bacterial forms - Google pulls up numerous links referring to these bacterial types. The one given is also a fun read.


    Reference: http://mars.spherix.com/spie2/Reprint26.htm
Conchi De Salas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: bacterial forms, yeah, great tks for helping