KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Aplisiáceos (last word)

English translation: anaspideans (aplysiaceans)


07:59 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: Aplisiáceos (last word)
From a chapter of a book on ecology titled: "To be or not to be (seen); that is the question. Cripsis, aposematism and mimickry in an ecological and evolutionary context". TIA, Jason.

Las coloraciones y formas crípticas eran ejemplos magníficos de adaptación y coevolución que modelaba semejanzas inverosímiles. No parecían necesitar de otro acicate que la selección natural e indicaban una dependencia estricta de estos animales por el sustrato y/o el alimento. Sin embargo, las coloraciones aposemáticas o advertidoras, y el engaño asociado, el mimetismo batesiano, exigían un sustrato defensivo suficiente, químico o físico, para permitir el pavoneo de las especies implicadas. Los nudibranquios aposemáticos debían tener su “aguijón”, como las avispas, pero a principios de los setenta el conocimiento de éstos se reducía a los cnidocistos de los eolidáceos, a secreciones ácidas o repugnantes de algunos grupos testáceos y a la tinta de los ***Aplisiáceos***.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:anaspideans (aplysiaceans)
Explanation:
En inglés parece que se da preferencia a otro nombre sinónimo, "anaspideans" ("anaspídeos" en español). Compruebalo con una búsqueda en Google.
Se refiere a las "liebres de mar" (sea hares), cuyo género más conocido es Aplysia (muy utilizadas en trabajos de neurobiología).

http://www.geocities.com/capecanaveral/cockpit/5591/moluscos...
Filo MOLUSCOS
(...)
Clase GASTERÓPODOS
(...)
***Orden Anaspídeos o Aplisiáceos***


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_hare

Sea hares (a type of sea slug) are small marine gastropod molluscs of the suborder *** Anaspidea *** (P. Fisher, 1883) in the subclass Orthogastropoda, class Gastropoda, phylum Mollusca. Their common name derives from the projections on their bodies which somewhat resemble rabbit ears. Their scientific name (Anaspidea) is derived from the Greek for "without a shield" and refers to the lack of the head shield which characterises other members of the Opisthobranchia.

(...)
Many *** anaspideans *** have only a thin, internal and much-reduced shell with a small mantle cavity; some have no shell at all. All species have a radula and gizzard plates.


Sólo 1 hit para "aplysiaceans":

PDF] Structure of the ovotestis and evidence for heterosynthetic ...
***aplysiaceans***, Aplysia depilans (Bolognari, '60a,b;. Bolognari and Licata, '76) and A. californica. (Coggeshall,. TO),. and the nudibranchs Hypselo- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jmor.1052010202

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10992020...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aplysia
Aplysia
The genus Aplysia belongs to the family Aplysiidae and is a genus of sea hares...

Phylum: Mollusca
(...)
***Suborder: Anaspidea***
(...)
Family: Aplysiidae
Genus: Aplysia


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Urico...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anaspideans (aplysiaceans)
Andrés Martínez
4aplysiidsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anaspideans (aplysiaceans)


Explanation:
En inglés parece que se da preferencia a otro nombre sinónimo, "anaspideans" ("anaspídeos" en español). Compruebalo con una búsqueda en Google.
Se refiere a las "liebres de mar" (sea hares), cuyo género más conocido es Aplysia (muy utilizadas en trabajos de neurobiología).

http://www.geocities.com/capecanaveral/cockpit/5591/moluscos...
Filo MOLUSCOS
(...)
Clase GASTERÓPODOS
(...)
***Orden Anaspídeos o Aplisiáceos***


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_hare

Sea hares (a type of sea slug) are small marine gastropod molluscs of the suborder *** Anaspidea *** (P. Fisher, 1883) in the subclass Orthogastropoda, class Gastropoda, phylum Mollusca. Their common name derives from the projections on their bodies which somewhat resemble rabbit ears. Their scientific name (Anaspidea) is derived from the Greek for "without a shield" and refers to the lack of the head shield which characterises other members of the Opisthobranchia.

(...)
Many *** anaspideans *** have only a thin, internal and much-reduced shell with a small mantle cavity; some have no shell at all. All species have a radula and gizzard plates.


Sólo 1 hit para "aplysiaceans":

PDF] Structure of the ovotestis and evidence for heterosynthetic ...
***aplysiaceans***, Aplysia depilans (Bolognari, '60a,b;. Bolognari and Licata, '76) and A. californica. (Coggeshall,. TO),. and the nudibranchs Hypselo- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jmor.1052010202

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10992020...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aplysia
Aplysia
The genus Aplysia belongs to the family Aplysiidae and is a genus of sea hares...

Phylum: Mollusca
(...)
***Suborder: Anaspidea***
(...)
Family: Aplysiidae
Genus: Aplysia




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias Urico...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fabio.

neutral  liz askew: I do not think these are one and the same thing. See above refs.
5 hrs
  -> La palabra es Anaspidea, no Anaspida, que en efecto son peces agnatos. http://vieoceane.free.fr/runseaslug/a_carac_anaspidea.htm

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplysiids


Explanation:
See refs above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-26 14:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aplysiids are not the same as anaspids, from what I understand!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrés Martínez: Entiendo la confusión, sólo depende de una "e". El término que sugieres es una familia, no el orden/suborden, no es lo mismo. www.wordwebonline.com/en/ANASPID. Anaspid, anaspids. Type of: agnathan, jawless fish, jawless vertebrate. Part of: Anaspida
18 hrs