KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

libreas (last line)

English translation: bright and colourful livery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vistosas libreas
English translation:bright and colourful livery
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:25 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: libreas (last line)
A couples of references are made to the term "libreas" in the paragraph from two questions back....TIA, Jason.

Los moluscos opistobranquios han resultado ser, más quizá que ningún otro grupo de organismos marinos, acumuladores y fabricantes de una amplia panoplia de sustancias que emplean para finalidades muy diversas, en especial la defensa. Obtienen de su alimento, desde algas hasta urocordados, pasando por gran variedad de grupos de invertebrados sésiles, metabolitos que detoxifican, secuestran y reutilizan o bien modifican para hacerlos más eficientes, o aún que biosintetizan de novo. Sólo cuando existió esta capacidad de usar metabolitos secundarios adquiridos o propios se produjo la reducción y desaparición de la concha en estos moluscos, y con ella la aparición de las vistosas ***libreas*** que los caracterizan.
Jason Willis-Lee
bright and colourful livery (appearance)
Explanation:
like a uniform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 08:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

librea=livery, which is normally used when describing traditional things like doormen
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bright and colourful livery (appearance)David Brown
4markings
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bright and colourful livery (appearance)


Explanation:
like a uniform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 08:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

librea=livery, which is normally used when describing traditional things like doormen

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks David...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes: In general shell-less slugs are considered to be slimy animals with a rather dull appearance and a pest to garden plants. But marine slugs usually are beautifully coloured animals belonging to the less-known Opisthobranchia.
15 mins

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: The term livery should be used since that is the proper translation (and description) of LIBREA. Actually though, Livery describes the attire or device used, not the persons themselves.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markings


Explanation:
el protagonista no es el Canario o algún pájaro determinado, sino el Color que se pasea por sus libreas.

http://magiadelcolor.4t.com/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24