KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

rebollo

English translation: Pyrenean (or Spanish) Oak


19:45 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
Spanish term or phrase: rebollo
A type of tree in the Pyrenees, latin name is something like quereus pyrenaica, I believe
Martijn Naarding
Spain
English translation:Pyrenean (or Spanish) Oak
Explanation:
see refs
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
All this and brains, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pyrenean (or Spanish) Oak
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Turkey oakRobert Anderson
4Black oak/Pyrenean OakxxxAnneM
4Pyrenean Oak / Pyrenees Oak
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pyrenean (or Spanish) Oak


Explanation:
see refs


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22quercus+pyrenaica%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22quercus+pyrenaica%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All this and brains, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) El nombre botánico es 'quercus'..
6 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turkey oak


Explanation:
See referemce below.


Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pyrenean Oak / Pyrenees Oak


Explanation:
Quercus pyrenaica Family: Fagaceae GB: Pyrenean Oak, Pyrenees Oak D: Pyrenäische
Eiche, Pyrenäeneiche F: Chene des Pyrénées, Chene angoumois, Chene tauzin ...
www.uochb.cas.cz/~natur/cerambyx/qu.htm

Quercus cerris--Turkey Oak
Michigan State University Extension Ornamental Plants plus Version
3.0 - 00002217 11/12/99. Quercus cerris--Turkey Oak. ...
www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modzz/00002217.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black oak/Pyrenean Oak


Explanation:
Quercus Pyrenaica (Pyrenean Oak, Black Oak)
The wood is often cross-grained. It is liable to the attack of worms. The timber is often knotty so is not a good wood for carpentry.

http://indigo.ie/~adam/wood/wood.htm

xxxAnneM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish