ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gráneles (con tilde en la "A")

English translation: vaccine seed stock

04:07 Nov 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / descripcion de puesto
Spanish term or phrase: gráneles (con tilde en la "A")
Las vacunas de bacterias completas o de componentes bacterianos son preparadas en medios artificiales de crecimiento bien caracterizados a través del proceso de fermentación. El producto final de fermentación llamado cosecha, es procesado para obtener gráneles concentrados y purificados, los cuales se pueden almacenar por largos períodos hasta el momento de formular la vacuna
merch
English translation:vaccine seed stock
Explanation:

por el contexto. No sé qué opinar de la tilde.


stock vaccine
A vaccine made from a stock microbial strain, in contradistinction to an autogenous vaccine.
http://www.biology-online.org/bodict/index.php?title=Stock_v...

MRC-5-grown vaccine seed stock of rHAd5-RGl was used in all the experiments. ... On the other hand, bacteria and fungi were removed from the samples by ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1263499 -


Environews - ... of mass-producing vaccine seed stock, described in this article (p. ... where bacteria convert it into methylmercury, which accumulates in fish and ...
www.ehponline.org/docs/2006/114-2/iti.html - 53k


... When required by the clinical protocol, stock vaccine was diluted in sterile TNS. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=98531


http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/jcvi/mins-flu-1204.htm

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=35859
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[concentrated and purified] bulk product/materialliz askew
3vaccine seed stockCatalina Connon
3(concentrated and purified) granular deposits
silviantonia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gráneles (con tilde en la
(concentrated and purified) granular deposits


Explanation:
Estoy hasta cierto punto adivinando... no existe o no he podido encontrar granel con tilde; a granel quiere decir con abundancia, y encontré algunas cosas sobre depositos que iba con abundante.

Bueno, me estoy quedando dormida; espero te ayude en algo.

silviantonia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: it only has the tilde in the plural. Granel in the singular, so maybe that's why you couldn't find it.
9 hrs
  -> La busqué incluso en la RAE y aparece SIN tilde, el plural.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gráneles (con tilde en la
vaccine seed stock


Explanation:

por el contexto. No sé qué opinar de la tilde.


stock vaccine
A vaccine made from a stock microbial strain, in contradistinction to an autogenous vaccine.
http://www.biology-online.org/bodict/index.php?title=Stock_v...

MRC-5-grown vaccine seed stock of rHAd5-RGl was used in all the experiments. ... On the other hand, bacteria and fungi were removed from the samples by ...
www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1263499 -


Environews - ... of mass-producing vaccine seed stock, described in this article (p. ... where bacteria convert it into methylmercury, which accumulates in fish and ...
www.ehponline.org/docs/2006/114-2/iti.html - 53k


... When required by the clinical protocol, stock vaccine was diluted in sterile TNS. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=98531


http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/jcvi/mins-flu-1204.htm

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=35859


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gráneles (con tilde en la
[concentrated and purified] bulk product/material


Explanation:
See:


Collins Sp-En Dictionary:

Granel: nm (montón) heap; a granel in abundance…..vino a granel: wine in bulk or in the barrel

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:vnEtNvemCtMJ:coli.usal.es...


Production of the components of bacterial vaccines

The bacteria and bacterial components needed for the manufacture of bacterial vaccines are readily prepared in laboratory media by wellrecognised fermentation methods. The end-product of the fermentation, the harvest, is processed to provide a concentrated and purified vaccine component that may be conveniently stored for long periods or even traded as an article of commerce.

- Medios liquidos/solidos Fermentadores

Fermentation

The satisfactory growth of a bacterial seed into the bulk material necessary for vaccine production is critically dependent on the provision of optimal cultural conditions. Liquid media, when capable of providing such conditions, are always preferred to solid media for production purposes as they can be used in large fermenter vessels and so obviate the labour-intensive manipulation of the numerous smaller vessels needed for solid media. Media are prepared whenever possible from chemically defined materials, or at least from approximately defined materials such as digested casein, in order to reduce batch variation to a minimum.

- Siembra en medio de preproducción

The production of a bacterial vaccine batch begins with the breaking-out of the seed and its growth through one or more passages in preproduction media. The organisms grown in the preproduction media are used to inoculate the production medium, which may be either in a large number of relatively small containers or in a single large fermenter. Fermentation is always carefully regulated and monitored. When small containers are used they may be stationary or shaken; when a fermenter is used the contents are continuously mixed and the pH and oxidation-reduction potential of the medium are often monitored and adjusted throughout the growth period. In the case of rapidly growing organisms this period may be as short as a few hours but in the case of slowly growing organisms as long as two weeks. At the end of the growth period, cultures in small containers are pooled to form a bulk harvest; fermenter batches are often sufficiently large to be processed without pooling.

Manufacturing of Conjugate Vaccines
Purified bulk saccharides, when trimmed, have to be sorted into size classes ... For some vaccines, the product is multivalent — that is, it is comprised of ...
www.pall.com/biopharm_36519.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Process Development and Analysis of Liver-Stage Antigen 1, a ...
4). The final yield of LSA-NRC was 230 mg liter of fermentation culture−1. Product analysis. The HCP content of the purified bulk product, as determined by ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1087442 - Similar pages
Efficacy of Two Alternate Vaccines Based on Plasmodium falciparum ...
(ii) Host cells and fermentation. Plasmids were used to transform an S. cerevisiae ... Each condition gave rise to a slightly different purified product, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=98053 - Similar pages
[PDF] CONTROL AUTHORITY BATCH RELEASE OF VACCINES AND BLOOD PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Release of Hepatitis B (rDNA) Vaccine. · Harvests : refer to section 3.2.2.1. · Purified bulk : refer to section 3.2.2.2. 3.2.2.3 Adsorbed bulk concentrates ...
www.tga.gov.au/docs/pdf/euguide/ocabr09.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Process Development and Analysis of Liver-Stage Antigen 1, a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mg liter of fermentation culture. 1 . Product analysis. The HCP content of the purified bulk. product, as determined by quantitative ELISA, was 7 ng of ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/73/4/2109.pdf - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
248 days
  -> Gracias!