KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

FONDO

English translation: bottom (of the ocean)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo (del océano)
English translation:bottom (of the ocean)
Entered by: xxxOso

18:01 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / BIOLOGO MARINO
Spanish term or phrase: FONDO
FONDO DEL OCEANO
ROSA EDITH
bottom (of the ocean)
Explanation:
Hi Rosa
Bottom=the lowest part or place b : the remotest or inmost point.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9bottom (of the ocean)xxxOso
4 +2sea bedgabyattol
4depthnephrodoc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bottom (of the ocean)


Explanation:
Hi Rosa
Bottom=the lowest part or place b : the remotest or inmost point.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: ¿Puedo "agree" desde el "fondo" de mi corazón?
1 min
  -> Y yo se lo agradezco desde el fondo de mi ser ¶:^)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
1 min
  -> ¡¡Hooola cumpa!! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
8 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán: from the bottom of my broken heart, como diría Britney...
12 mins
  -> ¶:^D! ¶:^D! ¶:^D!

agree  Rick Henry
15 mins
  -> Gracias mil Rick ¶:^))

agree  Hazel Whiteley
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hazel ¶:^))

agree  mónica alfonso
42 mins
  -> ¡Grazie mille Signorina Mónica! ¶:^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Los argentinos conocemos bien esa palabra: la economía toca fondo, estamos enganchados con el Fondo (FMI)... Saludos.
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos my buddy! and Cheer up! ¶:^))

agree  elenali: Saludos, Sr, Oso
2 hrs
  -> Saludos afectuosos Señorita ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depth


Explanation:
depth of the ocean

nephrodoc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea bed


Explanation:
I found it in the "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor" Marina Orellana

gabyattol
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
1 hr

agree  CNF: ésta es la correcta!
1 hr