KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"la vida de relación"

English translation: relational life


09:35 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: "la vida de relación"
This is the context:
El movimiento es esencial para la vida del ser humano y animales. Los músculos respiratorios son esenciales para la vida, mientras que los de las extremidades permiten la vida de relación.

This is a definition: "A group of activities that establish the connection between the living organism and the environment, as opposed to the vegetative life"

Does anyone know what the term "la vida de relación" is in English?
Russell2
English translation:relational life
Explanation:
E.g.:

www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog/VAUANI.html

Animal Cognition: An Introduction to Modern Comparative Psychology by Jacques ... social cognition--how animals manage their relational life and the...
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interconnectivity
Edward Tully
4"relational life"Vepalm
4relational life
Antonia Toth
3life of relation
David Cahill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life of relation


Explanation:
Hope this helps

http://www.google.es/search?q="life of relation"&hl=es&start...


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relational life


Explanation:
E.g.:

www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog/VAUANI.html

Animal Cognition: An Introduction to Modern Comparative Psychology by Jacques ... social cognition--how animals manage their relational life and the...

Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"relational life"


Explanation:
Life of relatioship.


    Reference: http://encolombia.com/medicina/pediatria/pediatria37202-fact...
    Reference: http://www.bvs.org.ni/adolec/doc/Adolescencia%2520y%2520mate...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"la vida de relación\"
interconnectivity


Explanation:
The Release of Genetically Designed Organisms in the Environment: Lessons ... the interconnectivity, dynamics, and vulnerability of which have been partly ...
www.icsu-scope.org/downloadpubs/scope44/chapter11.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Living Systems in Evolution Elisabet Sahtouris, PhD. Presented as ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Genomic changes in response to an organism's environment have actually been known since the ... Physicists discovered an astounding interconnectivity and ...
www.ratical.org/LifeWeb/Articles/capetown.txt - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marine Environment and Production- [ Traduzca esta página ]Food chain is a sequence of organisms that are food for the next organism in the sequence. - Food webs are the complex interconnectivity of food chains ...
www.riverdell.k12.nj.us/staff/molnar/onotesch10.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORINGFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Ø Simple interconnectivity for network. building. ... vary from very low values for organisms in a poor. environment to a maximum value of around 0.65 for ...
www.chelsea.co.uk/LFRRFII Environmental.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Book ReviewFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
article “Gene, organism and environment” accompanied by a new introduction by the ... contributions in the book is belied by the rich interconnectivity ...
www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/pdf/10.1162/106454602320184266 - Páginas similares

Bruce Lipton Ph.D.: Embracing the Immaterial Universe- [ Traduzca esta página ]All cellular organisms are constantly evaluating their environment for purposes of survival and in turn evolving to meet environmental changes. ...
www.brucelipton.com/article/embracing-the-immaterial-univer... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teaching- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ecology is the study of interactions between organisms and environment. In the beginning of this course, we will explore biotic and abiotic components of ...
web.umr.edu/~huangy/teaching.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eugene Odum: Ecosystem Ecologist and Environmentalist 1 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]4) Odum's focus on the whole brought interconnectivity and hence social ... 8) The ecosystem includes the abiotic environment of the organisms as well. ...
www.cha.uga.edu/bjc/Odum-Intro.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Extractive Industries in Arid and Semi-Arid Zones- [ Tra
you could also use "inter-connected life"

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27