KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cepario

English translation: culture collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepario
English translation:culture collection
Entered by: marfus

23:05 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: cepario
Desarrollo y mantenimiento de un cepario de Agrobacterium tumefasciens
Leonardo Parachú
culture collection
Explanation:
is how it is given in the ref.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strain
luskie
4culture collection
MJ Barber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture collection


Explanation:
is how it is given in the ref.


    Reference: http://wdcm.nig.ac.jp/hpcc.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain


Explanation:
bacterial strains!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 23:18:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INTERACTIONS OF PLANTS WITH AGROBACTERIA AND RHIZOGENES
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... You have isolated a strain of Agrobacterium tumefaciens in which the virA gene has ... the
following experiment in which a culture of this virAts + virD::Tn3-HoHo1 ...
www.uky.edu/~aghunt00/PLS620/Agrobacterium.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] Genetically engineered groundnuts for better yields
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... in which a strain of Agrobacterium tumefaciens was used as a vehicle to ... cultivated
together with it. After co-culture, the cotyledon pieces were transferred ...
www.apctt.org/publication/pdf/bio_oct_gene.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] A Viral Movement Protein Prevents Spread of the Gene Silencing ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... GFP transgene was initiated by localized infiltration of a strain of Agrobacterium
tumefaciens carrying a 35S-GFP T-DNA construct (35S- GFP, Figure 1). Virus ...
www.sainsbury-laboratory.ac.uk/david-baulcombe/ Publications/voinnetcell2000.pdf - Pagine simili

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4