KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mamitis

English translation: mastitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mamitis
English translation:mastitis
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:21 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: mamitis
Al utilizar xxx en las salas de ordeño, se reducen los porcentajes de bacterias en la leche y eliminación de la mamitis en las vacas.

Se refiere a los terneros que quieren estar con la madre, verdad? En Argentina se usa mamitis para las personas tbn, pero cómo sería la traducción al inglés?

Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
mastitis
Explanation:
DOC] The list includes scientific journal papers on mastitis in dairy ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Clinical characteristics of dairy cows with no bacteria or Corynebacterium ...... Growth and immune function of calves fed milk replacer with added nitrate. ...
www.lgu.umd.edu/lgu_v2/pages/reportMeet/536_pub.doc -
Similar pages - Note this


[DOC] The list includes scientific journal papers on mastitis in dairy ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Antibiotic regimen alters the outcome of clinical mastitis in dairy cows. ..... Growth and immune function of calves fed milk replacer with added nitrate. ...
www.lgu.umd.edu/lgu_v2/pages/reportMeet/536_pub.doc - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] REALISTIC MILK CULTURE PROGRAMS FOR HERD EXPANSION Rubén N ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calves, they should be tested as they calve to safeguard against mixing cows with contagious. mastitis (5,8,18,19). The same recommendation applies for ...
www.nmconline.org/articles/milkcultprg.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] B A – W E C W D ?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Katholm, J., and P.H. Andersen. 1992. Acute coliform mastitis in dairy cows: endotoxin and. biochemical changes in plasma and colony-forming units in milk. ...
www.nmconline.org/articles/antib.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ChapterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dairy cows throughout the world. Clinical and subclinical mastitis are the .... Transmission is also possible by “milk-robber”. calves (buccal carriage) and ...
igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/dissertations/2006-1120-200053/c10.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Microbiological Quality and Somatic Cell Count of Ewe Milk with ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cows (Dohoo and Meek, 1982), but nonclinical mastitis ..... Mamitis en ovejas merinas somet-. idas a orden˜o mecánico. Inf. Tec. Econ. Agraria 18:561–563. ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/85/6/1370.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Relationship Between Somatic Cell Count and lntramammary Infection ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Estudio microbiol6gico sobre mamitis. ovinas en la oveja lacha. ... California mastitis test, and somatic cell counts for. identifying cows for treatment in ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/78/12/2753.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from jds.fass.org ]

Mastitis of dairy small ruminantsKirk J.H., Glenn J.S., Maas J.P., Mastitis in a flock of milking sheep, ... secado frente a mammitis subclínicas caprinas, in: Mamitis y calidad de leche, ...
www.vetres.org/articles/vetres/ref/2003/05/V3511/V3511.html - 46k -


Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mastitis
Michael Powers (PhD)
5mastitis
Monica Colangelo
4mastitis
DLyons


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mastitis


Explanation:
DOC] The list includes scientific journal papers on mastitis in dairy ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Clinical characteristics of dairy cows with no bacteria or Corynebacterium ...... Growth and immune function of calves fed milk replacer with added nitrate. ...
www.lgu.umd.edu/lgu_v2/pages/reportMeet/536_pub.doc -
Similar pages - Note this


[DOC] The list includes scientific journal papers on mastitis in dairy ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Antibiotic regimen alters the outcome of clinical mastitis in dairy cows. ..... Growth and immune function of calves fed milk replacer with added nitrate. ...
www.lgu.umd.edu/lgu_v2/pages/reportMeet/536_pub.doc - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] REALISTIC MILK CULTURE PROGRAMS FOR HERD EXPANSION Rubén N ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calves, they should be tested as they calve to safeguard against mixing cows with contagious. mastitis (5,8,18,19). The same recommendation applies for ...
www.nmconline.org/articles/milkcultprg.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] B A – W E C W D ?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Katholm, J., and P.H. Andersen. 1992. Acute coliform mastitis in dairy cows: endotoxin and. biochemical changes in plasma and colony-forming units in milk. ...
www.nmconline.org/articles/antib.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ChapterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dairy cows throughout the world. Clinical and subclinical mastitis are the .... Transmission is also possible by “milk-robber”. calves (buccal carriage) and ...
igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/dissertations/2006-1120-200053/c10.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Microbiological Quality and Somatic Cell Count of Ewe Milk with ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cows (Dohoo and Meek, 1982), but nonclinical mastitis ..... Mamitis en ovejas merinas somet-. idas a orden˜o mecánico. Inf. Tec. Econ. Agraria 18:561–563. ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/85/6/1370.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Relationship Between Somatic Cell Count and lntramammary Infection ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Estudio microbiol6gico sobre mamitis. ovinas en la oveja lacha. ... California mastitis test, and somatic cell counts for. identifying cows for treatment in ...
jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/78/12/2753.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from jds.fass.org ]

Mastitis of dairy small ruminantsKirk J.H., Glenn J.S., Maas J.P., Mastitis in a flock of milking sheep, ... secado frente a mammitis subclínicas caprinas, in: Mamitis y calidad de leche, ...
www.vetres.org/articles/vetres/ref/2003/05/V3511/V3511.html - 46k -


Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Conozco el uso al que alude María, pero aquí tienes razón tú, Mike: http://www.vicar.com.co/det_enfer2.asp?id=11
1 min
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Dentro del contexto se refiere a lo que dice Mike: Mastitis of the cow. En otro contexto, psicológico si que se refiere a lo que dice María.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne - Mike :)

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, brainfloss - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mastitis


Explanation:
Es una inflamación de la ubre y en castellano se conoce como mamitis o mastitis. En inglés se usa "mastitis"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastitis


Explanation:
http://canal-h.net/webs/sgonzalez002/Infecciosas/MAMITI.htm
shows the microorganisms implicated e.g. Actinomyces pyogenes.

This is classically associated with mastitis.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16