KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sínfisis isquiopubiana

English translation: pubic symphysis / symphysis pubis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sínfisis isquiopubiana
English translation:pubic symphysis / symphysis pubis
Entered by: TopBearLondon

10:23 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / animal parts
Spanish term or phrase: sínfisis isquiopubiana
Could someone help me with the above term, please?
Also feel free to comment on my (very draft!) translation below
Cheers
TB

Context:
Jamón, es el producto elaborado con la extremidad posterior, cortada a nivel de la sínfisis isquiopubiana, con pata y hueso, que incluye la pieza osteomuscular íntegra, procedente de cerdos adultos, sometido al correspondiente proceso de salazón y curado-maduración.

Ham is the product manufactured with the hind limb, cut at the level of the sínfisis isquiopubiana, with foot and bone, which includes the entire musculo-skeletal piece, from adult pigs, subject to the corresponding salting and curing-maturing process
TopBearLondon
pubic symphysis / symphysis pubis
Explanation:
Two options (the second one coresponds to Latin). See links and many Google hits.
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
TB :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pubic symphysis / symphysis pubis
Adolfo Ossi
4pubic symphysis jointliz askew
4ischiopubic symphysis
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ischiopubic symphysis


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Recherche simple- [ Traduzca esta página ]... through the middle of each cervical, dorsal, lumbar and sacral vertebra and through the middle of the sternum and the ischiopubic symphysis. Article 3 ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32006R1183:EN:NOT - 43k -

JSTOR: Second Contribution to the History of the Vertebrata of the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]They are flat, and stand at right angles to the line of the ischiopubic symphysis. There is an open concavity of their inferior posterior free border, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-049X(188003%2F12)19%3A107%3C38%3ASCTTHO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Páginas similares




Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pubic symphysis / symphysis pubis


Explanation:
Two options (the second one coresponds to Latin). See links and many Google hits.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pubic_symphysis
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Adolfo Ossi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
TB :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Ya me doy cuenta de que el texto se trata de los cerdos!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pubic symphysis joint


Explanation:
[PDF]
Fhdadün-
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
-Incisión de la cavidad pelviana: sección de la sínfisis isquiopubiana. ...... NOTA: SE, PUEDE USAR UNA UNION FLEXIBLE ENTRE LA BASE DE LA COLUMNA ...
mazinger.sisib.uchile.cl/repositorio/lb/ciencias_quimicas_y_farmaceuticas/schmidth05/schmidth05.pdf - Similar pages

CVA labnotes I
... anteroventral of innominate; ischial and pubic symphyses are fibro cartilage; acetabulum is where the three bone meet and form a part of the acetabulum] ...
www.uta.edu/faculty/shreyas/labnotes 1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Xwhb4MmgEmEJ:www.gla.ac...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:m61Swyr9cxkJ:www.medici...


more elliptical. The pubic arch is formed by the
conjoined rami of the pubis and ischium of the two
sides. These rami meet at the pubic symphysis to form
the subpubic angle. The subpubic angle is nearly a right
angle in females and is considerably less in males;
approximately 30
o
narrower (3)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pzVZ0yaKq5EJ:etransgend...


Pelvis
The pelvic girdle is formed by the sacrum, coccyx, and the two coxae. A coxa is formed by the fusion of three bones, the ilium, ischium, and pubis, which meet in the acetabulum or hip socket. At the back each coxa is attached by strong ligaments to the sacrum (base of spinal cord), and in front to each other at the pubic symphysis joint. This joint allows only slight bending movement, but it softens and becomes more flexible in a female giving birth. [Note: Other names for the pelvic bone are innominate bone and coxal bone.]




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98