KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

músculos longísimos

English translation: longissimus muscles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:músculos longísimos
English translation:longissimus muscles
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:35 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / animal parts
Spanish term or phrase: músculos longísimos
Please see context below:

Caña de lomo, es el producto elaborado con el paquete muscular formado por los músculos espinal y semiespinal del tórax, así como los músculos longísimos, lumbar y torácico del cerdo, prácticamente libre de grasa externa, aponeurosis y tendones, salado, adobado y embutido en tripas naturales o artificiales, el cual ha sufrido un adecuado proceso de curado-maduración.

Cured loin is the product manufactured with the muscular package formed from the spinal and semispinal muscles from the thorax, as well as the xxx, lumbar and thoracic muscles from the pig, practically free from external fat, aponeuroses and tendons, salted, seasoned and stuffed into natural or artificial gut, which has undergone a suitable curing-maturing process

Many thanks in advance, TB :)
TopBearLondon
longissimus muscles
Explanation:
[PDF] Composition, Separation and Denaturation of Longissimus Muscle ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pork longissimus muscles from pigs supplemented with 4 mg. pSt/day had similar cholesterol contents when compared with. control muscles (Prusa et al., ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1992.... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] COMPOSITION, WATER-HOLDING CAPACITY AND OF MUSCLES FROM PIGS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
study, cooked longissirnus muscles from pSt-supplemented pigs contained less. crude fat than cooked longissimus muscles from control pigs (Prusa ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-4557.1989.... - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-09 11:21:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certaily welcome. My pleasure. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Excellent.
Many thanks :)
TBx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2longissimus muscles
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ribeye muscles
neilmac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribeye muscles


Explanation:
Since we're talking food here, the Latin form is too formal IMO.
www.ext.vt.edu/news/periodicals/livestock/aps-00_11/aps-028... - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 15:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just "ribeye" should be enough here, no need to repeat "muscles".
So: "... ribeye, lumbar and thoracic muscles..."


    www.ext.vt.edu/news/periodicals/livestock/aps-00_11/aps-0288.html - 5k -
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longissimus muscles


Explanation:
[PDF] Composition, Separation and Denaturation of Longissimus Muscle ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pork longissimus muscles from pigs supplemented with 4 mg. pSt/day had similar cholesterol contents when compared with. control muscles (Prusa et al., ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1992.... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] COMPOSITION, WATER-HOLDING CAPACITY AND OF MUSCLES FROM PIGS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
study, cooked longissirnus muscles from pSt-supplemented pigs contained less. crude fat than cooked longissimus muscles from control pigs (Prusa ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-4557.1989.... - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-09 11:21:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certaily welcome. My pleasure. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Excellent.
Many thanks :)
TBx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Ossi
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Adolfo - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Serra: Yes, where longissimus is Latin for ribeye (longissimus dorsi muscles). I've done lots of translations on that and can confirm your solution.
51 mins