KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

bien aplomada

English translation: (sure) well footed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien aplomada
English translation:(sure) well footed
Entered by: TopBearLondon

22:03 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / animal parts
Spanish term or phrase: bien aplomada
This is to do with pigs' limbs... surely "aplomada" can't mean plumbed here...!!!

Largas, fuertes, anchas, robustas y bien aplomadas, apoyándose sobre las puntas de las pezuñas.

Long, strong, wide, robust and well xxx, supported on the tips of the hooves.
TopBearLondon
(sure) well footed
Explanation:
sounds more of the manner the pigs stands
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
I think I shall go with 'sure footed' - many thanks to both who contributed!
TBx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(sure) well footed
Satto (Roberto)
3self-confident
DLyons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-confident


Explanation:
It's a standard usage.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sure) well footed


Explanation:
sounds more of the manner the pigs stands

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think I shall go with 'sure footed' - many thanks to both who contributed!
TBx