KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

de recebo o terminado en recebo

English translation: mixed fed or finished with mixed feeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de recebo o terminado en recebo
English translation:mixed fed or finished with mixed feeding
Entered by: TopBearLondon

15:26 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pigs
Spanish term or phrase: de recebo o terminado en recebo
Hi all,
Pigs again.
This time pigs that are "de recebo o terminado en recebo"

How can a pig be "fed or finished on gravel" ???
Methinks there may be another term for this lurking somewhere in the shadows...
... any help gratefully appreciated!
TB
TopBearLondon
mixed fed or finished with mixed feeding
Explanation:
Recebo relates to the quality of the Ibérico meat, which in turn relates to the feeding.
These range between
bellota - exclusively fed on acorns
recebo - mixed feeding on acorns and grass
cebo - fattening with grass

Check the links below. Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Fantastic help and excellent links!
Makes me feel hungry!
TBx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixed fed or finished with mixed feeding
Julio Amago
5recebo (fodder / cattle feed)
dcaralo
2See links below
Pablo Mayen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed fed or finished with mixed feeding


Explanation:
Recebo relates to the quality of the Ibérico meat, which in turn relates to the feeding.
These range between
bellota - exclusively fed on acorns
recebo - mixed feeding on acorns and grass
cebo - fattening with grass

Check the links below. Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.lopezortega.com/files/knowwhat_glossary.php
    Reference: http://www.delinostrum.com/spanish-food/products/spanish_ham...
Julio Amago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fantastic help and excellent links!
Makes me feel hungry!
TBx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, except that bellota can never be exclusively on acorns, a fact which the producers gloss over!!
32 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recebo (fodder / cattle feed)


Explanation:
This is a way to feed pigs with fodder totally, or either after a period of being fed with acorns.

Normally, as this is an issue related with protected designation of origin, I understand this is not to be translated, but may want to add an explanation between brackets


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ham
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See links below


Explanation:
Hi there,

According to this link "recebo" is feeding pigs with acorns and grasses and fodder.

http://www.lopezortega.com/files/knowwhat_glossary.php
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamón_ibérico

Hope this helps.

Pablo

Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish