ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

AEROBIOS MESOFILOS

English translation: mesophilic aerobic or mesophile aerobic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AEROBIOS MESOFILOS
English translation:mesophilic aerobic or mesophile aerobic
Entered by: Florence B

09:34 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
Spanish term or phrase: AEROBIOS MESOFILOS
Análisis microbiológico
patrick32
mesophilic aerobic or mesophile aerobic
Explanation:
"The samples were sent to a commercial testing laboratory,
where they were analyzed quantitatively for total mesophilic aerobic "
http://www.extension.iastate.edu/Pages/ansci/swinereports/as...

"What are the advantages of petrifilm over plate count agar for the
enumeration of mesophilic aerobic microorganisms "
http://class.fst.ohio-state.edu/fst636/beatrice/Web pages 63...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first one seems much more common than the second
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thank you. used mesophilic aerobes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mesophilic aerobic or mesophile aerobic
Florence B
4aerobic mesophiles
luskie
4Mesophiles AerobiosSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mesophilic aerobic or mesophile aerobic


Explanation:
"The samples were sent to a commercial testing laboratory,
where they were analyzed quantitatively for total mesophilic aerobic "
http://www.extension.iastate.edu/Pages/ansci/swinereports/as...

"What are the advantages of petrifilm over plate count agar for the
enumeration of mesophilic aerobic microorganisms "
http://class.fst.ohio-state.edu/fst636/beatrice/Web pages 63...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first one seems much more common than the second

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you. used mesophilic aerobes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: My Stedman's gives only the 2nd. Internet research would help, I presume.
6 mins
  -> yes, I did this and the first one gives 211 hits in Google while the second only 4, on Ukrainian sites - that's why I wrote that the fist one is probably better.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerobic mesophiles


Explanation:
that's it (we all know that in english the adjective usually goes before the noun)

(unless you wish to corredate it with spores, germs or bacteria... but I don't think so :-)

here are three glossaries:

OSU FST Course 401 - Glossary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... INTRODUCTION TO FOOD PROCESSING. ... edition of this glossary ... the plate count ... which destroys
bacteria ... under both aerobic ... adjective for mesophile. ... of forming spores. ...
class.fst.ohio-state.edu/FST401/glossary.htm - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Microbiology Glossary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
www.inweh.unu.edu/biology447/modules/ intro/microbiologyglossary.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Glossary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Soil Microbiology Terms. ... direct count- Method of ... exclusive process (eg, aerobic ... of germination
of fungal spores ... Gram-negative bacteria ... mesophile- Organism whose ...
dmsylvia.ifas.ufl.edu/glossary.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4