KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

una cria del insecto

English translation: ...insects were bred.../a colony of the insects was established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una cria del insecto
English translation:...insects were bred.../a colony of the insects was established
Entered by: Oscar Salamanca

06:51 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Entomology
Spanish term or phrase: una cria del insecto
Para evaluar la actividad biológica de XXXXX sobre Trialeurodes vaporaiorum, se estableció en condiciones de laboratorio *una cría del insecto* sobre fríjol XXXX variedad XXX a una temperatura de 16ºC y una humedad relativa de 80%.

The insect they refer to is the Trialeurodes vaporariorum.

Thanks a lot :)
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
...insects were bred...
Explanation:
...under laboratory conditions, insects were bred in/on...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks slothm :) I really like this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a colony of the insects was establishedBubo Coromandus
5...insects were bred...slothm
5breeding of insect/sliz askew
4insect cultureMichele Fauble
3insect farmingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insect farming


Explanation:
Cría often means farming, so I think it might be this. Other distinct possibilities: insect breeding, insect hatching (if it's to do wih larvae), insect raising. But it's probably between insect farming and insect breeding.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rowan


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insect culture


Explanation:
Insect culture:. Northern strain plum curculio adults were collected from ... In this study ...
whalonlab.msu.edu/presentations%5CAyhan%20ESA%20poster.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 09:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insect culture techniques. The T. castaneum cultures were maintained in 1-L glass ..... Rhizopertha dominica Fab. as affected by temperature and humidity. ...
www.agri.gov.il/Envir/pdf/4.pdf

The insect culture was maintained in the insect rearing facility of our ... 25°C and 70% relative humidity with a photoperiod of 12 h light and 12 h dark. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=124070

Insect culture and maintenance. Callosobruchus maculatus used in this study were derived ... ambient temperature and relative humidity. The kilner jars were ...
www.academicjournals.org/AJB/PDF/pdf2006/16May/Adebowale an...

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michele


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breeding of insect/s


Explanation:
Common bean - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The prepared beans are commonly known as frijoles. ... It is often called simply the black bean (frijol negro in Spanish, feijão preto in Portuguese), ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_bean - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy - Ecol Entomol, Volume 23 Issue 4 Page 480 ...
1 The effect of larval host (black-eyed bean or mung bean) on (a) mean elytral ... One group of insects in which the effects of developmental conditions on ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2311.1998.... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:yfPV8b3EBBAJ:www.scielo...

= breeding of insect

news @ nature.com - Male weevils give females the gift of youth ...
Several early-breeding insects will even shorten the lifespan of their mates ... The lucky mates of late-breeding bean weevils, who get both a long life and ...
www.nature.com/news/2005/050919/full/050919-3.html - Similar pages

Australian Insect Farm AIF
Of course our fact sheets guide you through all the steps on insect keeping, rearing and breeding. Our `Insect Kits' are a great introduction to the insect ...
www.insectfarm.com.au/class.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
An apparatus for breeding insects
For breeding insects on small isolated portions of a host plant, the apparatus. here described can be used with good success. It can be fitted on the host ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V041WU7Q38126105.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 11:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR just

insect breeding

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks liz. I found some interesting facts that will help me in my translation in the links you provided :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a colony of the insects was established


Explanation:
Please see the link where it says, "We maintain a colony of the insects in our laboratories."


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?&artid=2...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Deborah. I like your option but I need to mantain consistency in the use of the word 'breed' throught the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Nora, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alex, have a nice Sunday :-) Deborah

agree  Rachel Fell: http://vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/86/5/1525
10 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel, very kind of you to provide the link :-) Deborah

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...insects were bred...


Explanation:
...under laboratory conditions, insects were bred in/on...

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks slothm :) I really like this one.