KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

método de aspersión

English translation: spraying method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:método de aspersión
English translation:spraying method
Entered by: Oscar Salamanca

06:53 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / entomology
Spanish term or phrase: método de aspersión
Se determinó la dosis letal DL50 de los extractos crudo y semipurificado en 203.0ppm y 88.47ppm respectivamente. El trabajo se desarrolló por el *método de aspersión*.

Thanks :)
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
spraying method
Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, aspersión can be spraying or sprinkling, so this is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Rowan :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spraying methodRowan Morrell
3aspersion methodliz askew


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spraying method


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, aspersión can be spraying or sprinkling, so this is another possibility.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rowan :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I agree, spraying. I assume they are using animals and spraying the dose on their skin.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspersion method


Explanation:
At first I thought this was a typo for "dispersion", and although I didn't find many UK hits at all for "aspersion" in this field, I think it must be this.

TRICHOGRAMMA: insecto benéfico
- [ Translate this page ]
Existen varios métodos de liberación: aspersión (huevos suspendidos en agua) ... El Laboratorio de Entomología de INIA Quilamapu posee una colección viva de ...
www.inia.cl/quilamapu/publicaciones/articulos/informativos/... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Florida Entomologist, v. 79, n. 4, p. 497
Horn fly eggs <4 hr old were suspended in water and pipetted onto paper towel .... Thesis, Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of Florida, ...
www.fcla.edu/FlaEnt/fe79p497.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Blackwell Synergy: Aust J Entomol, Vol 40, Issue 4, pp. 380-385 ...
However, despite this, the differences under water injection were a direct result of the technique. Upon injection, aqueous suspended eggs filled most of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1440-6055.200... - Similar pages
Blackwell Synergy - J Appl Entomology, Volume 123 Issue 2 Page 107 ...
One week after the seedlings had been transplanted, 1–2-day-old eggs (the .... Spores suspended in water were pipetted in 20 ml of water per plant onto the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1439-0418.1999.... - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=dispersion...

dispersion method??

[PDF]
N° 051 ENTOMOLOGÍA. Mayo, 2001. Universidad de Caldas, A.A. 275 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El estudio se realizó en el invernadero y laboratorio de Entomología ... (período de infestación) se retiraron los adultos, con aspersión y ...
acad.ucaldas.edu.co/jcg/fitotecnia/boletin/51/51.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
AGRI-ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS TO DESCRIBE AGRICULTURE SUSTAINABILITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prepared by Giampaola Bellini, Environmental Statistic and Methodology Unit, ISTAT ..... irrigation system: flooding, flowing, aspersion, micro-aspersion, ...
unece.org/stats/documents/2001/10/env/wp.21.e.pdf - Similar pages


At least the first reference tells you what "aspersion" is (eggs suspended in wate", so perhaps you can confirm/refute this yourself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-23 07:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the validity of this ref:

References The references below are arranged in alphabetical order ...... inoculation of Moniliophthora rorei using the Aspersion method. ... Annals of Applied Biology 92: 369-376. Purdy, H. (1999) CCN 51 Comments from the ...
www.icgd.rdg.ac.uk/public_html/namerefsn.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-23 07:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method of enhancing the metabolic function and the growing ...The treatment of potato (plantlets) with NO by irrigation or aspersion increased the yield of the mini tubers (Atlantica species) from plants cultured in ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6242384-description.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks liz