KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

hierbabuena

English translation: peppermint


08:20 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
Spanish term or phrase: hierbabuena
La hierbabuena es un híbrido de la menta verde y de la menta de agua, y fue cultivada por primera vez en 1750.

La hierbabauena crece por todas partes en España y tiene un gusto más suave que la menta.

Nota: ¿acaso no tiene traducción? El nombre en latín es mentha piperita.
xxxlaurichi78
English translation:peppermint
Explanation:
Suerte!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PEPPERMINT (MENTHA PIPERITA)

Mint is a perennial herb that is propagated by root division or rooting cuttings in water. (...)

see http://www.kandwherbs.com/peppermint.html
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16peppermintSerge L
5mintcarolinayw
5hierbabuenaDennis Parsons
5sweet peppermint
Alfarero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
peppermint


Explanation:
Suerte!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PEPPERMINT (MENTHA PIPERITA)

Mint is a perennial herb that is propagated by root division or rooting cuttings in water. (...)

see http://www.kandwherbs.com/peppermint.html


Serge L
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: si, o simplemente "mint"
11 mins
  -> In everyday langage yes, from a botanical point of view there are several other species: water mint, apple-mint...

agree  slavist
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eckhard Boehle
43 mins
  -> Thanks Eckhard!

agree  LoreAC
50 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
57 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  INVERSION
2 hrs

agree  Andreas Pompl: http://www.natmedpro.com/nmp/Mentha.htm
4 hrs

agree  Sery
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿Me convidas un tecito? Es rico...
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
8 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: "Mint" in my dictionary (Collins), and experience.
9 hrs

agree  ritchi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis :-)

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It's actually SPEARMINT, not peppermint.//No, I wasn't looking for some browniz. I was looking in the glossaries and this question turned up, and I commented because I think the answer is misleading. I just didn't realize how much time had elapsed.
2156 days
  -> I'm afraid the translation might be finished after nearly 6 years... So please post your comments at the right time, or are you just looking for some BrowniZ?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hierbabuena


Explanation:
to say that hierbabuena is mint is like saying that nectarine is peach. They are similar but different things. Hierbabuena grows wild in the countryside locally and has a lemon smell. It is not mint and it is not peppermint. As the explanatory text says, it has a sweeter taste than mint.

Dennis Parsons

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweet peppermint


Explanation:
una nueva expresión sugerida...que no existe en el diccionario

Alfarero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mint


Explanation:
that´s the correct translation, plain and simple.

carolinayw