KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Zamuros de cabeza roja

English translation: turkey vulture // turkey buzzard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zamuros de cabeza roja
English translation:turkey vulture // turkey buzzard
Entered by: Robert Forstag

17:42 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Ornithology / hawks
Spanish term or phrase: Zamuros de cabeza roja
This is from a text a text about various species of hawks

Raramente se les puede ver en otoño y en primavera en el este de Estados Unidos. Emigran en gru- pos de tamaño medio o a veces enormes grupos en masa, conocidos como “kettles” en Estados Unidos, frecuentemente viajando también con Zamuros de cabeza roja y Buteos de alas anchas. En época de migración se les puede ver juntos en masa alimentándose de saltamontes, su principal alimento, junto con algunos roedores al igual que cuando se encuen- tran en territorios invernantes junto con otros insectos.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
turkey-vulture
Explanation:
Saw one last week!

http://www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/otros/ciconi/catha/aura/inde...

http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/informat...

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Because you got there a hair sooner. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4turkey-vulture
David Russi
4 +4turkey vulturesSinead --


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turkey-vulture


Explanation:
Saw one last week!

http://www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/otros/ciconi/catha/aura/inde...

http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/informat...



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Because you got there a hair sooner. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Beat me to it.
1 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

agree  liz askew
8 mins

agree  Maria523
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turkey vultures


Explanation:
Hi Robert,

Their latin name is Cathartes aura and they are commonly called turkey vultures or turkey buzzards.

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, but you also got the other name right, too - "turkey vulture" or "turkey buzzard" - both confirmed by Oxford - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Mike. 10 minutes on the Internet and it was in Oxford all the time!

agree  liz askew
7 mins
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Maria523
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nightgirl