KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

biología no formal

English translation: elective biology course/non-major related biology course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:biología no formal
English translation:elective biology course/non-major related biology course
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:19 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Transcript // Colombia // Medical School
Spanish term or phrase: biología no formal
This term appears in a sentence above the listing of grades in a transcript from a medical school in a Colombian University:

REALIZO CURSO DE NIVELACION EN EL AREA DE BIOLOGIA NO FORMAL EN EL PRIMER SEMESTRE DE 1993.
Robert Forstag
United States
elective biology course/non-major related biology course
Explanation:
It is not a biology class that is psecific to the major course. It is like a prep bio class.
Selected response from:

NadineDudley
Grading comment
This seems to be the sense of it. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5informal/non-formal biology
sugrass
4elective biology course/non-major related biology course
NadineDudley
3 +1non-formal biologyliz askew
4biología esencialHebro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biología esencial


Explanation:
formal es relacionada a las formas o estructuras externas, no a la esencia de la biología

Hebro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-formal biology


Explanation:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gMX0ICXmeRcJ:www.coneau...

6.1.1. El Departamento de Educación
La historia académica de este Departamento indica que se sucedieron dos modelos muy
diferentes en cuanto a metas y perfil de los graduados, que en algún momento
colisionaron.
El primer modelo, propio de los años inmediatamente posteriores a la creación de la
UNLu, tuvo un primigenio perfil centrado en el desarrollo; focalizado en la Educación
no formal (con varias terminales: educación permanente con orientación social,
educación a distancia), posteriormente, su encuadre adquirió una fuerte identificación
con la educación popular de inspiración freiriana y un cierto desinterés por la educación
formal.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:e-OAQ4c5xWkJ:www.bgci.o...


Programa de educacion ambiental
Celis, Esther
Success for Nature: Nature of Success (2006)
3
dentro el ámbito de la educación ambiental no formal, fundamentada en conceptos de la
nueva museología, empleando ejemplos pragmáticos relacionados a esta corriente
(Vidaurre 2005)
El objetivo del curso era: Capacitar a los Guías del Jardín Botánico “La Paz” en el
desarrollo de estrategias lúdicas en el ámbito de la educación no formal para
implementarlas en el programa de visitas al JBLP”
Los temas abordados estaban relacionados con educación, tales como:
• aspectos teóricos de la educación no formal
• programas lúdicos relacionados con la educación no formal
• dirección y manejo de grupos


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uwWO_FuTYxUJ:www2.udec....

Computación: Amplio conocimiento de Internet, procesadores de texto, planillas de cálculo, editores de presentaciones y editores de imagen. Manejo básico de sistema operativo y capacidad para restaurar problemas de software en equipos convencionales. Creación de páginas web.
Docencia no formal: Clases particulares de Biología, Química y Matemáticas.
Idioma: Manejo de inglés avanzado. Escritura, lectura y habla.
Extensión: Desde 1998 hasta 2005 participa en programas de difusión universitaria mediante charlas a colegios e instituciones educacionales.
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/ulcc.ac.uk?ref=safesearch&a...
Educación no formal, Nonformal education, Éducation non formelle .... Enseńanza de la biología, Biology education, Enseignement de la biologie ...
www2.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/spanish/list4.htm - 104k - Cached - Similar pages


By the way, I am not 100% convinced by this contribution; however, the references may prove useful.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terry! Much appreciated :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informal/non-formal biology


Explanation:
Hatano, G., & Inagaki, K. (1999). A developmental perspective on ...
A developmental perspective on informal biology. In D. L. Medin & S. Altran (Eds.), Folkbiology (pp. 321 - 354). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. ...
www.informalscience.org/knowledge/citation_view.php?refID=2... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
MAT Biology K-8 Track
Formal or informal biology courses offered by MAT program faculty may be taken for the remainder of these 9-12 credit hours ...
www.cas.muohio.edu/bio-mat/matbiok8.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
Program Plan
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... attaining an increase in the skills and interest of biological science students in outreach and informal biology education and (2) the desired community ...
mywebspace.wisc.edu/cevrentas/outreach/outreachNew/Baldwin%20final%20proposal%20v3.doc?uniq=-5c2jsv - Similar pages - Note this
Somerville College - University of Oxford - Biological Sciences ...
The College library is well equipped with relevant books and there are informal biology seminars in Somerville at least once a term. Search: ...
www.some.ox.ac.uk/admissions/subjects/biology/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

GLOBE Iowa: Training Team
I earned my B.A. in Natural History Interpretation (non-formal biology teaching) from the University of Northern Iowa. I have worked as a naturalist and ...
www.uni.edu/~iowawet/globe/workshops/team.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF]
HOOFSTUK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
NON-FORMAL BIOLOGY LEARNING MEDIATION. It would indeed, be a serious mistake to highly value formal biology learning mediation in secondary ...
upetd.up.ac.za/thesis/available/etd-08102005-112348/unrestricted/04chapter4.pdf

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective biology course/non-major related biology course


Explanation:
It is not a biology class that is psecific to the major course. It is like a prep bio class.

NadineDudley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This seems to be the sense of it. Thank you.