KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

epibiota intermareal rocoso

English translation: rocky intertidal epibiota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epibiota intermareal rocoso
English translation:rocky intertidal epibiota
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

13:11 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: epibiota intermareal rocoso
Adicionalmente, se consideró un estudio de medio marino del fiordo de X, en lo que respecta a la calidad de aguas y las comunidades biológicas (epibiota intermareal rocoso, ictofauna/peces y comunidades planctónicas como bentónicas) en el sector de la desembocadura del río Y.
Neozelatino
rocky intertidal epibiota
Explanation:
much of the rocky intertidal epibiota survived the oiling. effects from EVOS, much of the community was displaced or. killed by the cleanup. Driskell et al. ...
www.allenpress.com/pdf/ieam-02-03-01_204..246.pdf

The composition and distribution of intertidal epibiota at different positions ..... Variation and persistence of the middle rocky intertidal community of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0272771402003220 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Distribution and dynamics of epibiota on hard structures for ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of intertidal epibiota on groynes and breakwaters in ..... the middle rocky intertidal community of central Chile, with and. without human harvesting. ...
www.ecology.unibo.it/page/Bacchiocchi & Airoldi2003.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Featured Species-associated Intertidal Habitats: Rocky Intertidal ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Rocky Intertidal, Mudflats and Beaches, and Eelgrass Beds .... blades (epibiota) are as important as the plant itself as a food source for other species. ...
www.sf.adfg.state.ak.us/statewide/ngplan/CommentOn_PDF.cfm?... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rocky intertidal epibiota
Maria Elena Martinez
3intertidal rock epibiota
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rocky intertidal epibiota


Explanation:
much of the rocky intertidal epibiota survived the oiling. effects from EVOS, much of the community was displaced or. killed by the cleanup. Driskell et al. ...
www.allenpress.com/pdf/ieam-02-03-01_204..246.pdf

The composition and distribution of intertidal epibiota at different positions ..... Variation and persistence of the middle rocky intertidal community of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0272771402003220 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Distribution and dynamics of epibiota on hard structures for ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of intertidal epibiota on groynes and breakwaters in ..... the middle rocky intertidal community of central Chile, with and. without human harvesting. ...
www.ecology.unibo.it/page/Bacchiocchi & Airoldi2003.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Featured Species-associated Intertidal Habitats: Rocky Intertidal ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Rocky Intertidal, Mudflats and Beaches, and Eelgrass Beds .... blades (epibiota) are as important as the plant itself as a food source for other species. ...
www.sf.adfg.state.ak.us/statewide/ngplan/CommentOn_PDF.cfm?... - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  MDI-IDM
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intertidal rock epibiota


Explanation:
or intertidal epibiota of rocky areas

JSTOR: The Ecology of Lough Ine: XX. The Laminaria Forest at ...
A portable suction sampler for rock epibiota. Helgolander wiss. ... An introduction to the ecology of intertidal rock surfaces on the coast of Argyll. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0477(197711)65%3A3%3C919%3ATEOLIX%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E -

Hard structures for protection against erosion of shores are some of the most common human-made constructions in coastal areas. Nevertheless, little is known as to how marine organisms respond to their presence. The composition and distribution of intertidal epibiota at different positions around different types of defence structures (groynes and breakwaters) at three stations along the Emilia Romagna coast (Italy) were analysed.

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24