KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

anfibios

English translation: amphibians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anfibios
English translation:amphibians
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:57 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: anfibios
Con respecto a la fauna terrestre, los estudios realizados indican la presencia de diversas especies de vertebrados, incluyendo aves, mamíferos y anfibios.

Am I right in translating this as marine life?
Neozelatino
amphibians
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-20 03:17:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5amphibians
Lydia De Jorge
5amphibians
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amphibians


Explanation:
No, you are not right if you refer to this as marine life, because it specifically says fauna terrestre. A translation for the sentence would be:
In reference to terrestrial fauna, the studies carried out indicate the presence of several different species of vertebrates, including birds, mammals and amphibians.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, I was having an off-day ;)


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amphibians


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-20 03:17:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: ¡¡claro!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Francisco Rocha
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco!

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria! Saludos!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
8 hrs
  -> Saludos Rebecca y gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Francisco Rocha