KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"follow-up versus baseline"

English translation: seguimiento frente a/comparado con la referencia inicial o punto de referencia/partida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"follow-up versus baseline"
English translation:seguimiento frente a/comparado con la referencia inicial o punto de referencia/partida
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:36 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: "follow-up versus baseline"
Hello everybody,
I'm translating a clinical trial and I don't know how to translate "follow-up versus baseline" in the following sentence:

In this study we aim to obtain the efficacy results of the treatment according to the efficacy endpoints described in section 7.2 below, evaluating the evolution of the trial subjects’ ventricular function during follow-up versus baseline.

Thank you in advance!
blargue
Spain
seguimiento frente a/en comparación con la referencia inicial o punto de referencia/partida
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Siempre me respondes! Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(durante) el seguimiento comparándolos con los valores iniciales
Giovanni Rengifo
3seguimiento frente a/en comparación con la referencia inicial o punto de referencia/partida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seguimiento frente a/en comparación con la referencia inicial o punto de referencia/partida


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Siempre me respondes! Un saludo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(durante) el seguimiento comparándolos con los valores iniciales


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8