KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

secuenciación masiva

English translation: massive sequencing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secuenciación masiva
English translation:massive sequencing
Entered by: Libe de las Fuentes

14:39 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / genomics
Spanish term or phrase: secuenciación masiva
Se trata de un término que aparece en un listado de técnicas y se refiere a la secuenciación masiva del DNA.
Secuenciación es "sequencing" pero me despista un poco lo de "masiva" y busco el término exacto. Se trata por lo visto de plataformas de secuenciación de última generación (ej. pirosecuenciación) que superan a las de primera generación basadas en el método de Sanger.

Cómo sería el término genérico en inglés?
full sequencing?
whole sequencing?
next generation sequencing?
Libe de las Fuentes
mass/massive sequencing
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 111 for "mass sequencing" pyrosequencing. (0.32 seconds

Results 1 - 10 of about 122 for "massive sequencing" pyrosequencing. (0.10 seconds)

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mass/massive sequencing
David Russi
4mass sequencingNick Buchanan
2high-throughput sequencing
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass/massive sequencing


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 111 for "mass sequencing" pyrosequencing. (0.32 seconds

Results 1 - 10 of about 122 for "massive sequencing" pyrosequencing. (0.10 seconds)



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found massive(ly) parallel sequencing that seems to have more specific hits

Asker: David, even though my client did not agree with my term yet, I finally chose massive sequencing. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
20 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass sequencing


Explanation:
googled it


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a&...
Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high-throughput sequencing


Explanation:
Sociedad Española de Genética
nuevos sistemas de secuenciación masiva, PCR-cuantitativa, ..... Collaborating in the setting up of a new high-throughput DNA sequencing service based in a ...
www.segenetica.es/trabajos.php - 145k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of Barcelona
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... “Real Time PCR y secuenciación masiva de DNA”, in collaboration with Roche ... Advances in RT-PCR and high-throughput DNA sequencing (IBUB-Roche ...
www.ub.edu/ibub/en/index.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
192886 XXXI SEBBM Libro.indd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
high-throughput techniques, open new opportunities for the study of .... Gene Expression, Solexa deep sequencing/ChIP-Seq,Proteomics, Me- tabolomics). ...... secuenciación genómica masiva en la que Biópolis tiene el 60% de ...
www.sebbm.bq.ub.es/XXXICongreso/download/XXXISEBBMLibro..pd... - Páginas similares


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: efectivamente se trata de técnicas de secuenciación de alto rendimiento. voy a esperar a ver si los expertos en la temática se decantan por alguna de las dos opciones. muchas gracias