KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sialico

English translation: sialic (acid)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siálico
English translation:sialic (acid)
Entered by: brainfloss

22:19 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: sialico
el sialico
Willy-Di
Colombia
sialic
Explanation:
I guess you are referring to sialic acid but, who knows.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sialic
brainfloss
3sialic acidCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sialic


Explanation:
I guess you are referring to sialic acid but, who knows.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNAdobato: yes, it seems it's the sialic acid
2 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sialic acid


Explanation:
Again, without more context, it's hard to be sure...
It could also be silica/silicon; it depends on the phrase, on the surrounding text.

22 Jan 2009 ... Sialic acid is a generic term for the N- or O-substituted derivatives of neuraminic acid, a monosaccharide with a nine-carbon backbone. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sialic_acid




naturaleza siálica, es decir, compuesta principalmente de silicio y ... composición siálica, se concentran en esta zona la mayor parte de las fallas ...
www.ingeominas.gov.co/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): brainfloss