KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Glicidos

English translation: glycides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:glicidos
English translation:glycides
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:00 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Glicidos
Tipos de glicidos utilizables directamente por célula: glucosa, fructosa, galactosa.
• Mecanismos de transporte de glicidos a citoplasma. Promeasas, transportadores,
difusión.
Willy-Di
Colombia
glycides
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-19 22:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 847 for glycides fructose glucose galactose. (0.80 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Carbohydrates
Glucose, galactose, and fructose are "single" sugars or monosaccharides. Two monosaccharides can be linked together to form a "double" sugar or disaccharide ...
users.rcn.com/jkimball.ma.ultranet/BiologyPages/C/Carbohydrates.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
An experimental renal acidification defect in patients with ...
Congenital galactosemia, a single enzymatic block in galactose metabolism. Science. ... [Studies of glycide metabolism in galactosemia and fructosemia.]. Rev Fr Etud Clin Biol. ... Renal conversion of fructose to glucose. Am J Physiol. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=297294 - Similar pages -
by RC Morris Jr - 1968 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 3 versions
3.
Carbohydrates - Classification
Sugars include, glucose, galactose, fructose, maltose, lactose. Non-reducing: Contain no hemiacetal groups. Sucrose and all polysaccharides are in this ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/541classes.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Inhibitors for furfurals - Patent 4433155
The process of claim 1 wherein the epoxy compound is a glycidyl or ... ribose, arabinose, rhamnose, fucose, glucose, galactose, mannose, fructose, sorbose, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4433155.html - Similar pages -
by JA Gilpin - 1984 - Related articles - All 2 versions
5.
Process for producing 5-methylfurfural - Patent 4335049
(1) A process in which fructose is heat-treated in the presence of .... may be introduced into a solution of said glycides in a proper amount of water. ... fructose, sorbose, tagatose) and aldohexoses (e.g. glucose, galactose, mannose). ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4335049.html - Similar pages -
by K Hamada - 1982 - All 4 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
6.
HowStuffWorks "How Food Works"
Glucose, fructose and galactose are monosaccharides and are the only carbohydrates that can be absorbed into the bloodstream through the intestinal lining. ...
recipes.howstuffworks.com/food2.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Studies onSugars and Starch in Light- and Dark-Germinated Seeds of ...
tion process even glucose and fructose were detected. No free galactose has heen ..... F,: Fhu tuation of glycides during the development of the emhryos in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1399-3054.1969.... - Similar pages -
by B Nyman - 1969 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
8.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics: A Ready-reference Book of ... - Google Books Result
by David R. Lide - 2003 - Science - 2616 pages
Fructose 5471 - ß-D-Fructose 5514 - cc-D-Galactopyranose 5516 - D-Galactose 5540 - ß-D-Glucopyranose 5546 - aD-Glucose 5620 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849304849...
9. [PPT]
Structure, properties and function of saccharides
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
(carbohydrates, glycides). = polyhydroxyaldehydes or polyhydroxyketones. D-glucose D- ... glucose /fructose. The figures have been adopted from Harper´s Biochemistry. 5) epimers ... fructose. mannose → mannitol. galactose → galactitol ...
old.lf3.cuni.cz/chemie/english/materials_B/structure_saccharides.ppt - Similar pages -
10.
Biodegradable resin composition ADN antifouling paint composition ...
... glucose, galactose, mannose, (cyclo)dextrin, sorbitol and fructose; ... such as styrene, α-methylstyrene, vinyl toluene, allyl glycidyl ether, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5883156/description.html - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 23:53:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glycides
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Sugars
Dr Lofthouse
4CarbohydratesNick Buchanan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carbohydrates


Explanation:
glicido is another term for glúcido or hidrato de carbono

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sugars


Explanation:
Simplest word to cover all those listed - best English phrase for a general text book where they are all listed

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glycides


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-19 22:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 847 for glycides fructose glucose galactose. (0.80 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Carbohydrates
Glucose, galactose, and fructose are "single" sugars or monosaccharides. Two monosaccharides can be linked together to form a "double" sugar or disaccharide ...
users.rcn.com/jkimball.ma.ultranet/BiologyPages/C/Carbohydrates.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
An experimental renal acidification defect in patients with ...
Congenital galactosemia, a single enzymatic block in galactose metabolism. Science. ... [Studies of glycide metabolism in galactosemia and fructosemia.]. Rev Fr Etud Clin Biol. ... Renal conversion of fructose to glucose. Am J Physiol. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=297294 - Similar pages -
by RC Morris Jr - 1968 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 3 versions
3.
Carbohydrates - Classification
Sugars include, glucose, galactose, fructose, maltose, lactose. Non-reducing: Contain no hemiacetal groups. Sucrose and all polysaccharides are in this ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/541classes.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Inhibitors for furfurals - Patent 4433155
The process of claim 1 wherein the epoxy compound is a glycidyl or ... ribose, arabinose, rhamnose, fucose, glucose, galactose, mannose, fructose, sorbose, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4433155.html - Similar pages -
by JA Gilpin - 1984 - Related articles - All 2 versions
5.
Process for producing 5-methylfurfural - Patent 4335049
(1) A process in which fructose is heat-treated in the presence of .... may be introduced into a solution of said glycides in a proper amount of water. ... fructose, sorbose, tagatose) and aldohexoses (e.g. glucose, galactose, mannose). ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4335049.html - Similar pages -
by K Hamada - 1982 - All 4 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
6.
HowStuffWorks "How Food Works"
Glucose, fructose and galactose are monosaccharides and are the only carbohydrates that can be absorbed into the bloodstream through the intestinal lining. ...
recipes.howstuffworks.com/food2.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Studies onSugars and Starch in Light- and Dark-Germinated Seeds of ...
tion process even glucose and fructose were detected. No free galactose has heen ..... F,: Fhu tuation of glycides during the development of the emhryos in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1399-3054.1969.... - Similar pages -
by B Nyman - 1969 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
8.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics: A Ready-reference Book of ... - Google Books Result
by David R. Lide - 2003 - Science - 2616 pages
Fructose 5471 - ß-D-Fructose 5514 - cc-D-Galactopyranose 5516 - D-Galactose 5540 - ß-D-Glucopyranose 5546 - aD-Glucose 5620 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849304849...
9. [PPT]
Structure, properties and function of saccharides
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
(carbohydrates, glycides). = polyhydroxyaldehydes or polyhydroxyketones. D-glucose D- ... glucose /fructose. The figures have been adopted from Harper´s Biochemistry. 5) epimers ... fructose. mannose → mannitol. galactose → galactitol ...
old.lf3.cuni.cz/chemie/english/materials_B/structure_saccharides.ppt - Similar pages -
10.
Biodegradable resin composition ADN antifouling paint composition ...
... glucose, galactose, mannose, (cyclo)dextrin, sorbitol and fructose; ... such as styrene, α-methylstyrene, vinyl toluene, allyl glycidyl ether, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5883156/description.html - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 23:53:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:77z8NdOZRsIJ:www.ub.edu...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, liz - Mike :)

agree  carlie602: literal for sugars carbos
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, carlie602- Mike :)