KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Momacismo

English translation: Mosaicism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mosaicismo
English translation:Mosaicism
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

19:20 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Momacismo
• Estudios especiales de Momacismo (Genetica)
Willy-Di
Colombia
Mosaicism
Explanation:
mosaicism
n. condition in which an organism contains two distinctly different genetic tissues (Biology)
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Much obliged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mosaicism
Carlos Sorzano
3Monadism
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mosaicism


Explanation:
mosaicism
n. condition in which an organism contains two distinctly different genetic tissues (Biology)


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Much obliged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Me gusta mas tu opcion, che!
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Christine Walsh: De acuerdo, che! So who else hails from my 'pagos'?
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  carlie602: biology...biology...thanks
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monadism


Explanation:
Prossible type of "monadism"
1. the Leibnizian doctrine of monads as unextended, indivisible, and indestructible entities that are the ultimate constituent of the universe and a microcosm of it. Also called monadology.


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): brainfloss